Woods Charter Wolves and Jordan-Matthews Jets make the 2018 NCHSAA men’s soccer playoffs

Chapel Hill, NC – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) finalized and released the playoff brackets for the 2018 Men’s Soccer Championships. The tournament will have four classifications of play with six playoff rounds each. The 1A and 4A brackets will field a complement of 48 teams each with 2A and 3A brackets fielding 64 teams each.

There are two Chatham County high school teams competing in the 2018 playoffs. In 1A competition: #5 Woods Charter School (11-7-0) get a bye for the first round. In 2A competition #6 Jordan-Matthews (12-4-2) will host #27 Thomasville (10-11-0) in the first round.

Play is scheduled to begin with games at the higher seed through the first five rounds beginning with first round contests on November 3. Second round is scheduled for November 6, the third round is slated for November 8, fourth round games are set for November 10 and the Regional Finals are planned for November 13.

The State Championship Matches will be contested on Saturday, November 17 in Raleigh at NC State University’s Dail Soccer Field. Play is scheduled to begin at 11 a.m. Tickets to the Championships are $8 at the gate, or digital tickets can be purchased in advance through the NCHSAA’s partnership with GoFan.

The 2018 NCHSAA Men’s Soccer Championships will be broadcast live via web stream on the NFHS Network. The NFHS Network is a subscription-based service. Fans can pay $9.95 per month for a monthly, recurring subscription with the ability to cancel at any time. You can find more information on upcoming events and subscriptions by visiting NFHSNetwork.com.

1A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Manteo (17-1-0), Bye

#16 Vance Charter (9-7-1) vs. #17 John A. Holmes (10-11-1)

#8 Cape Hatteras (6-5-0), Bye

#9 Franklin Academy (15-4-1) vs. #24 West Columbus (4-14-0)

#5 Woods Charter (11-7-0), Bye

#12 Rosewood (12-6-1) vs. #21 Louisburg (10-8-1)

#13 Riverside-Martin (11-4-3) vs. #20 Pender (7-9-0)

#4 Lejeune (9-5-0), Bye

#3 Granville Central (17-4-1), Bye

#14 Research Triangle (13-4-2) vs. #19 Oxford Preparatory (11-10-0)

#6 Southside (18-1-0), Bye

#11 Camden County (11-8-4) vs. #22 East Carteret (1-7-0)

#7 Hobbton (15-6-1), Bye

#10 Raleigh Charter (12-4-2) vs. #23 Falls Lake Academy (7-15-2)

#15 Henderson Collegiate (12-8-0) vs. #18 Gates County (7-9-1)

#2 Voyager Academy (17-3-2), Bye

West

#1 Community School of Davidson (18-1-2), Bye

#16 Highlands (9-7-2) vs. #17 Mountain Island Charter (9-13-0)

#8 Pine Lake Preparatory (16-4-1), Bye

#9 Hayesville (9-2-1) vs. #24 River Mill Academy (6-12-0)

#5 Starmount (15-6-0), Bye

#12 Bishop McGuinness (16-3-2) vs. #21 Murphy (4-8-0)

#13 East Surry (6-7-2) vs. #20 West Montgomery (9-8-1 )

#4 North Moore (17-1-0), Bye

#3 Blue Ridge Early College (12-2-0), Bye

#14 Queen’s Grant (13-10-0) vs. #19 Highland Tech (8-10-1)

#6 Lincoln Charter (13-7-1), Bye

#11 Gray Stone Day (13-7-1) vs. #22 Albemarle (9-9-0)

#7 Polk County (12-10-1), Bye

#10 Thomas Jefferson (15-2-0) vs. #23 Cornerstone Charter (5-13-1)

#15 Union Academy (12-7-0) vs. #18 South Stokes (3-14-2)

#2 Mount Airy (16-2-0), Bye

2A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 First Flight (15-1-1) vs. #32 Graham (10-9-1)

#16 St. Pauls (15-3-0) vs. #17 East Montgomery (11-4-1)

#8 Greene Central (16-4-0) vs. #25 Pasquotank County (8-4-2)

#9 North Johnston (11-7-1) vs. #24 Durham School of the Arts (12-6-4)

#5 Carrboro (14-6-1) vs. #28 North Lenoir (13-6-1)

#12 NC School of Science & Math (15-3-0) vs. #21 Croatan (11-4-1)

#13 Currituck County (10-7-2) vs. #20 Vance County (8-15-1)

#4 Roanoke Rapids (16-0-1) vs. #29 Northeastern (7-8-2)

#3 Southwest Onslow (8-3-1) vs. #30 Atkins (9-12-1)

#14 Wheatmore (14-6-1) vs. #19 Ledford (14-7-1)

#6 Jordan-Matthews (12-4-2) vs. #27 Thomasville (10-11-0)

#11 James Kenan (16-4-0) vs. #22 East Duplin (13-6-2)

#7 East Bladen (17-1-2) vs. #26 Trinity (13-8-0)

#10 Dixon (13-3-0) vs. #23 Wallace-Rose Hill (12-7-3)

#15 Washington (15-4-0) vs. #18 Beddingfield (11-4-2)

#2 Clinton (20-1-0) vs. #31 Randleman (7-12-1)

West

#1 Hibriten (21-0-2) vs. #32 East Gaston (9-10-1)

#16 Lexington (15-7-1) vs. #17 Central Davidson (16-7-0)

#8 Charles D. Owen (14-4-0) vs. #25 Fred T. Foard (8-11-3)

#9 Forest Hills (10-11-1) vs. #24 Forbush (11-13-0)

#5 Shelby (16-3-2) vs. #28 Ashe County (13-9-1)

#12 West Iredell (14-4-3) vs. #21 Lincolnton (11-9-0)

#13 West Stokes (11-5-3) vs. #20 North Surry (11-7-1)

#4 Newton-Conover (18-3-1) vs. #29 Lake Norman Charter (7-11-0)

#3 Salisbury (20-2-1) vs. #30 West Davidson (9-13-1)

#14 East Henderson (14-6-1) vs. #19 Patton (13-9-1)

#6 Hendersonville (12-3-2) vs. #27 West Stanly (11-6-1)

#11 North Davidson (17-4-0) vs. #22 Bandys (10-7-3)

#7 Wilkes Central (14-4-3) vs. #26 Carver (5-7-0)

#10 East Lincoln (19-3-0) vs. #23 East Burke (12-7-1)

#15 South Point (11-7-0) vs. #18 Smoky Mountain (16-4-3)

#2 Surry Central (16-1-2) vs. #31 North Lincoln (9-12-2)

3A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 New Hanover (12-3-2) vs. #32 Southern Alamance (7-11-0)

#16 C.B. Aycock (11-7-2) vs. #17 Cape Fear (14-6-0)

#8 Southern Lee (15-4-0) vs. #25 Eastern Alamance (13-7-1)

#9 Jacksonville (9-5-2) vs. #24 Western Alamance (13-8-0)

#5 J.H. Rose (17-4-1) vs. #28 West Brunswick (10-7-0)

#12 Chapel Hill (16-3-1) vs. #21 Southeast Guilford (14-8-0)

#13 Swansboro (7-6-3) vs. #20 Smithfield-Selma (12-8-0)

#4 Northern Durham (14-3-2) vs. #29 East Wake (9-11-0)

#3 Northern Guilford (17-4-0) vs. #30 Union Pines (10-7-2)

#14 Lee County (13-9-0) vs. #19 Walter M. Williams (11-8-0)

#6 Cleveland (15-5-2) vs. #27 Gray’s Creek (13-6-0)

#11 Clayton (16-3-2) vs. #22 D.H. Conley (14-8-1)

#7 Terry Sanford (19-3-0) vs. #26 West Johnston (9-10-3)

#10 Asheboro (17-1-0) vs. #23 White Oak (8-7-2)

#15 Franklinton (17-5-1) vs. #18 East Chapel Hill (14-4-2)

#2 Fike (16-2-1) vs. #31 Topsail (5-7-0)

West

#1 Charlotte Catholic (21-2-1) vs. #32 Parkwood (6-12-1)

#16 McMichael (16-4-0) vs. #17 A.C. Reynolds (15-7-0)

#8 Cox Mill (12-8-3) vs. #25 Enka (14-7-1)

#9 Marvin Ridge (16-3-0) vs. #24 North Iredell (13-6-1)

#5 Watauga (19-5-0) vs. #28 Huss (13-7-0)

#12 Concord (16-4-2) vs. #21 West Caldwell (15-6-0)

#13 Parkland (12-3-0) vs. #20 Weddington (10-6-3)

#4 Asheville (20-1-1) vs. #29 North Forsyth (8-10-1)

#3 Mount Tabor (17-4-1) vs. #30 Western Guilford (13-9-1)

#14 T.C. Roberson (15-7-0) vs. #19 Central Cabarrus (14-4-1)

#6 Ashbrook (17-3-1) vs. #27 Cuthbertson (8-9-3)

#11 Forestview (14-4-1) vs. #22 Kings Mountain (14-5-1)

#7 South Iredell (13-2-5) vs. #26 Monroe (10-8-1)

#10 Hickory (15-4-4) vs. #23 Southwest Guilford (10-7-5)

#15 Statesville (11-8-2) vs. #18 A.L. Brown (17-4-1)

#2 Southwestern Randolph (16-1-0) vs. #31 Erwin (12-9-2)

4A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Green Hope (18-2-1), Bye

#16 E.A. Laney (10-6-1) vs. #17 Ashley (8-6-2)

#8 Apex Friendship (17-4-0), Bye

#9 Panther Creek (11-6-1) vs. #24 Corinth Holders (7-12-2)

#5 New Bern (14-2-0), Bye

#12 Athens Drive (11-6-1) vs. #21 Knightdale (12-9-2)

#13 Millbrook (11-8-1) vs. #20 Sanderson (8-11-3)

#4 Hoggard (10-3-0), Bye

#3 Heritage (15-3-4), Bye

#14 Broughton (13-8-1) vs. #19 Wakefield (10-9-1)

#6 Holly Springs (13-6-1), Bye

#11 Wake Forest (14-5-3) vs. #22 Apex (9-9-1)

#7 Pine Forest (16-6-0), Bye

#10 Enloe (15-5-1) vs. #23 Riverside-Durham (8-12-0)

#15 Leesville Road (10-8-1) vs. #18 Cary (10-11-1)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (16-3-2), Bye

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (18-1-1), Bye

#16 Independence (14-6-1) vs. #17 Glenn (10-9-1)

#8 Myers Park (16-2-0), Bye

#9 West Forsyth (16-4-2) vs. #24 North Mecklenburg (11-10-2)

#5 Pinecrest (17-3-0), Bye

#12 Hoke County (15-5-0) vs. #21 Ronald Reagan (8-10-2)

#13 Mooresville (11-8-1) vs. #20 Lake Norman (10-7-2)

#4 Hough (17-6-0), Bye

#3 R.J. Reynolds (15-7-0), Bye

#14 Jordan (13-6-0) vs. #19 Page (7-9-0)

#6 South Mecklenburg (15-5-1), Bye

#11 Grimsley (12-7-1) vs. #22 Ragsdale (8-9-3)

#7 South Caldwell (12-6-3), Bye

#10 Ardrey Kell (15-5-1) vs. #23 Richmond (12-9-0)

#15 Providence (14-4-2) vs. #18 East Forsyth (9-8-2)

#2 Porter Ridge (21-2-0), Bye