Northwood & Chatham Central advance to round 3 of state basketball playoffs

by Gene Galin

Pittsboro, NC – After round two play on Thursday evening, here are the Chatham County high schools that have made it to round three of the state basketball playoffs and will be playing on Saturday evening.

Boys

Northwood Chargers (19-9)
#23 Northwood defeated #7 East Wake on Thursday evening, 37-35. They will play at #2 Northern Nash at 7 pm on Saturday. Northern Nash defeated #18 Dudley 67-64.

If Northwood wins, they will travel to play the winner of the #2 Eastern Alamance vs. #6 Westover game.

Chatham Central Bears (15-9)
#24 Chatham Central defeated #8 Pamlico on Thursday evening, 77-67.
Chatham Central will travel to play at #1 Washington County on Saturday at 7:30 pm.

If Chatham Central wins, they will have to travel to play the winner of the #4 West Columbus vs #5 Granville Central game.

Chatham Charter (27-5)
#11 Chatham Central lost to #6 Hayesville, 68-55.

Girls

Chatham Central Lady Bears (21-3)
#4 Chatham Central defeated #13 Henderson Collegiate on Thursday, 61-45. They will host #5 Vance Charter on Saturday at 7 pm.

If the Chatham Central girls win, they will play the winner of the #1 Pamlico County vs (winner of game #34) game on March 5.

First round games began on Tuesday, with the second round on Thursday and the third round on Saturday. All games this week are played at the highest seed.

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Washington County (24-1) vs. #24 Chatham Central (15-9)

#4 West Columbus (23-4) vs. #5 Granville Central (19-8)

#3 Northwest Halifax (24-1) vs. #27 Roxboro Community (14-14)

#2 Henderson Collegiate (28-2) vs. #10 John A. Holmes (23-4)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (23-4) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (20-8)

#4 Lincoln Charter (23-6) vs. #21 North Stanly (19-6)

#3 North Rowan (26-2) vs. #6 Hayesville (22-5)

#2 Community School of Davidson (26-3) vs. #10 Pine Lake Prep

(20-8)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (25-2) vs. #9 Riverside-Martin (21-7)

#4 Chatham Central (21-3) vs. #5 Vance Charter (26-2)

#3 Washington County (18-3) vs. #6 Weldon (23-0)

#2 East Carteret (20-3) vs. #7 Princeton (19-6)

West

#1 East Surry (24-2) vs. #9 Cherokee (23-5)

#4 Union Academy (26-2) vs. #12 Gray Stone Day (21-6)

#3 Murphy (24-4) vs. #6 Alleghany (17-11)

#2 Avery County (20-6) vs. #10 Mount Airy (19-6)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (28-0) vs. #9 Kinston (24-6)

#4 Vance County (23-5) vs. #5 Reidsville (20-9)

#6 Hertford County (18-10) vs. #19 Carrboro (18-8)

#2 Green Central (21-7) vs. #10 First Flight (20-8)

West

#1 East Lincoln (27-2) vs. #8 Wheatmore (21-7)

#12 Walkertown (21-7) vs. #13 East Rutherford (21-5)

#3 Shelby (22-5) vs. #6 Mountain Heritage (21-2)

#2 Forest Hills (26-2) vs. #10 North Davidson (24-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (24-0) vs. #8 Vance County (22-6)

#4 NC School of Science & Math (31-0) vs. #12 Clinton (22-6)

#3 Kinston (23-5) vs. #11 T.W. Andrews (21-6)

#2 Bertie (25-2) vs. #10 Ledford (22-6)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (25-0) vs. #8 Smoky Mountain (16-10)

#4 East Burke (23-5) vs. #5 Newton-Conover (25-4)

#3 Forbush (25-3) vs. #6 Wilkes Central (22-6)

#2 Salisbury (24-4) vs. #10 Surry Central (24-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Hillside (27-1) vs. #25 Southern Nash (16-9)

#4 Walter M. Williams (24-3) vs. #5 Southern Lee (25-3)

#3 Eastern Alamance (27-1) vs. #6 Westover (21-6)

#2 Northern Nash (26-1) vs. #23 Northwood (19-9)

West

#1 Southwest Guilford (28-0) vs. #9 Southern Guilford (23-4)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (20-8) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (21-6)

#3 Freedom (27-2) vs. #11 A.L. Brown (21-7)

#2 Cox Mill (26-2) vs. #10 Mount Tabor (20-8)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 E.E. Smith (28-1) vs. #9 Person (22-5)

#4 Hillside (22-5) vs. #5 Dudley (23-4)

#3 Jacksonville (21-4) vs. #11 Union Pines (20-7)

#2 Southeast Guilford (24-3) vs. #7 Hunt (22-3)

West

#9 Asheboro (22-7) vs. #16 Statesville (22-6)

#4 Cuthbertson (26-3) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (23-4)

#3 Carson (26-2) vs. #11 Charlotte Catholic (22-7)

#2 Freedom (28-1) vs. #7 Asheville (23-6)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Millbrook (25-1) vs. #9 Knightdale (22-5)

#4 Seventy-First (25-3) vs. #5 Holly Springs (20-4)

#3 South Central (26-1) vs. #11 Pinecrest (22-6)

#2 Wakefield (23-4) vs. #10 Panther Creek (24-5)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (23-3) vs. #9 R.J. Reynolds (20-6)

#4 Davie (24-2) vs. #12 Myers Park (21-8)

#3 Olympic (21-5) vs. #6 West Charlotte (21-6)

#2 Independence (22-6) vs. #7 Ardrey Kell (22-5)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wakefield (26-1) vs. #8 Heritage (23-3)

#4 Holly Springs (19-7) vs. #5 Cary (18-8)

#3 Laney (27-1) vs. #6 South Central (24-3)

#2 Southeast Raleigh (22-5) vs. #7 Pine Forest (22-4)

West

#1 Zebulon B. Vance (26-2) vs. #8 Ragsdale (23-3)

#4 Butler (26-2) vs. #5 Ardrey Kell (23-5)

#3 Northwest Guilford (21-5) vs. #6 Pinecrest (25-3)

#2 West Forsyth (23-3) vs. #10 Hickory Ridge (24-4)

The fourth round games will be played on March 5 at the highest seed. Regionals will be played March 9. Eastern regionals are in Fayetteville and Greenville, while western regionals are in Hickory.

Winners of the regional games will meet in the state championship games on March 16. 2A and 4A state championships will be played at NC State’s Reynolds Coliseum in Raleigh. 1A and 3A state championships will be played at UNC’s Dean Smith Center in Chapel Hill.