6 Chatham County teams playing in second round of state basketball playoffs

Pittsboro, NC – The first round of the state basketball playoffs was played on Tuesday. Eight Chatham County high school basketball teams played in the first round. Here are the results from Tuesday night’s basketball game. We are also including information as to whom the winners will be playing and where those second round games will take place.

1st Round 2A State basketball playoff results

Northwood’s Drake Powell goes up for a layup vs Greene Central in the first round of 2023 state basketball playoffs. (photo by Gene Galin)

#4 Northwood boys (25-3) defeated #29 Greene Central boys (11-15) at home, 62-41.
#4 Northwood boys (25-3) will play at home in Pittsboro, NC against #13 North Johnston (21-4) on Friday at 7 pm. The winner of this game will play the winner of the #5 South Granville vs #21 Southeast Alamance next Tuesday, March 5.


Northwood’s Skylar Agams goes up against a Farmville Central defender in the first round of 2023 state basketball playoffs. (photo by Gene Galin)

#11 Northwood girls (23-5) defeated #22 Farmville Central girls (10-13) at home, 62-22.
#11 Northwood girls (23-5) will travel to Beaufort, NC to face the #6 East Carteret girls (24-2) on Friday at 6 pm. The winner of this game will play the winner of the #3 Seaforth vs #19 North Johnston game next Tuesday.


#3 Seaforth girls (25-3) defeated #30 Louisburg girls (10-15) at home, 65-28.
#3 Seaforth girls (25-3) will play at home in Pittsboro, NC against #19 North Johnson (18-8) on Friday at 6 pm. The winner of this game will play the winner of the #6 East Carteret vs #11 Northwood game next Tuesday.


1st Round 1A State basketball playoff results

#5 Chatham Central boys (24-4) defeated #28 Woods Charter boys (12-14) at home, 87-36.
#5 Chatham Central boys (24-4) will play at home in Bear Creek, NC against #12 North Edgecombe boys (20-5) on Friday at 7 pm. The winner of this game will play the winner of #4 Southern Wake Academy vs #13 Northampton County next Tuesday.


#9 Chatham Central girls (18-9) defeated #24 Southside girls (15-11) at home, 57-44.
#9 Chatham Central girls (18-9) will play in Williamston, NC against #8 Bear Grass Charter girls (20-5). The winner of this game will play the winner of #1 Falls Lake vs #16 Washington County next Tuesday


#5 Chatham Charter girls (24-2) defeated #28 Pender girls (10-12) at home, 59-43.
#5 Chatham Charter girls (24-2) will play at home in Siler City, NC against #12 East Blanden on Friday at 6 pm. The winner of this game will play the winner of #4 Vance Charter vs #13 Northside-Pinetown next Tuesday.


#14 Southeast Halifax (18-8) defeated #19 Chatham Charter boys (19-13), 72-56.


The first four rounds of the state basketball playoffs will be played at the higher seed, while the semifinals and state championships will be played at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

  • February 27 — First Round @ higher seed
  • March 1 — Second Round @ higher seed
  • March 5 — Third Round @ higher seed
  • March 8 — Fourth Round @ higher seed
  • March 11-14 — Regional Championships @ Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
  • March 15-16 — State Championships @ Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum