8 Chatham County teams make it into state basketball playoffs

Pittsboro, NC – This year Chatham County has eight high school basketball teams make it into the state basketball playoffs. There’s four boys teams and four girls teams.

The first four rounds of the state basketball playoffs will be played at the higher seed, while the semifinals and state championships will be played at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

  • Feb. 27 — First Round @ higher seed
  • Mar. 1 — Second Round @ higher seed
  • Mar. 5 — Third Round @ higher seed
  • Mar. 8 — Fourth Round @ higher seed
  • Mar. 11-14 — Regional Championships @ Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
  • Mar. 15-16 — State Championships @ Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Here’s a roundup of which Chatham teams are playing which other teams in the first round of the playoffs on Tuesday.

1st Round 2A State basketball playoffs

Northwood High School, Pittsboro, NC

6 pm #11 Northwood girls (22-5) vs #22 Farmville Central girls (10-12)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #6 East Carteret vs #27 Greene Central

Northwood High School Chargers are the 2024 Mid-Carolina Basketball Tournament Champions (photo by Gene Galin)

7:30 pm #4 Northwood boys (24-3) vs #29 Greene Central boys (11-14)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #13 North Johnston vs #20 West Craven

Seaforth High School, Pittsboro, NC
6 pm #3 Seaforth girls (24-3) vs #30 Louisburg girls (10-14)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #14 Beddingfield vs #19 North Johnston

1st Round 1A State basketball playoffs

Chatham Charter High School, Siler City, NC

6 pm – #5 Chatham Charter girls (23-2) vs #28 Pender girls (10-11)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #12 East Bladen vs #21 North Edgecombe

Southeast Halifax High School, Halifax, NC

6 pm – #14 Southeast Halifax (17-8) vs #19 Chatham Charter boys (19-12)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #3 Voyager Academy vs #30 Henderson Collegiate

Chatham Central High School, Bear Creek, NC

6 pm – #9 Chatham Central girls (17-9) vs #24 Southside girls (15-10)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #8 Bear Grass Charter vs #25 Eno River Academy

7:30 pm – #5 Chatham Central boys (23-4) vs #28 Woods Charter boys (12-13)
The winner of this game will play the winner of #12 North Edgecombe vs #21 Hobgood Charter


Regionals & State Championships will take place at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Winston-Salem from March 11 to March 16, 2024.
Classifications assignments will be finalized after the second round of the playoffs.
Monday – Thursday: (Regional Championships)
2:00, 4:00, 6:00 and 8:00 p.m.
Friday: State Championships
1:00, 3:30, 6:00, and 8:30 p.m.
Saturday: State Championships
12:00, 2:30, 5:00, and 7:30 p.m.