Results from Northwood’s Ronald Horton Cross Country Classic

Pittsboro, NC – Several area schools competed in the Ronald Horton Cross Country Classic at Northwood on the morning of Saturday, August 27. The competition began at 8 am with a combined boys and girls frosh/soph and open 5K. The event finished up with a combined boys and girls middle school two mile run around noontime.

Here are the results of the various races that took place that day:

Event 1  Mixed 5k Run CC Frosh/Soph /
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Women 5000 Run                                                         
  1 Collazos, Nathalia       W12 Northwood             30:49.30                  
  2 Horn, Kaitlyn             W9 Cedar Ridge           32:17.13                  
  3 Noell, Karissa            W9 North Raleig          40:50.81                  
Results - Men 5000 Run                                                           
  1 South, Finley            M10 North Raleig          18:07.87                  
  2 Matthews, Ryan            M9 Cedar Ridge           20:32.19    1             
  3 O'Melia, Michael          M9 Cedar Ridge           21:30.94    2             
  4 Alexander, Henry          M9 Cedar Ridge           21:41.92    3             
  5 Piotrowski, Dalton       M10 McMichael             23:42.18                  
  6 Buchanan, Ender           M9 Cedar Ridge           23:48.24    4             
  7 Lemmon, Alan              M9 Cedar Ridge           23:55.71    5             
  8 Olech, Hunter            M10 Unattached            24:13.99                  
  9 Spiller, Shea            M10 Cedar Ridge           24:21.61    6             
 10 Walsh, Beckett            M9 North Raleig          25:04.07                  
 11 Radtke, Ryan             M10 Northern Nash         25:29.17                  
 12 Krebs, Brian             M10 Northwood             25:32.76                  
 13 Imershein, Lucas         M10 Cedar Ridge           26:11.79    7             
 14 Saint Clair, Henry        M9 Northwood             26:48.99                  
 15 Carnesecchi, Zachary      M9 Cary Fire Ho          27:27.52                  
 16 Hodges, Chrishawn        M11 Unattached            27:50.11                  
 17 Enochs, Marcus            M9 Cary Fire Ho          28:46.84                  
 18 Alcaide-Becquer, Daniel   M9 Northwood             29:35.11                  
 19 Hardy, Michael           M10 Cary Fire Ho          30:40.28                  
 20 Williams, Brody          M10 Northern Nash         31:22.25                  
 21 Auchter, Theodore        M10 Cedar Ridge           33:38.25                  
 22 Oliver, Brady             M9 North Raleig          34:33.50     

Event 3  Boys 5k Run CC Invitational
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Horton, Milo              11 Grace Christ          17:31.77    1             
  2 Adams, Keaton             12 Cary Fire Ho          18:05.81    2             
  3 Mowatt, Aaron             10 Northern Nash         18:30.85    3             
  4 Davis, Karl J.            12 Voyager Academy       18:55.86    4             
  5 Horton, Remy               9 Grace Christ          19:04.74    5             
  6 Renner, Shane             11 Northern Nash         19:06.35    6             
  7 Harris, Derrick           11 Northern Nash         19:14.65    7             
  8 Ross, Lincoln             11 North Raleig          19:23.14                  
  9 McLean, Cortlan           10 Cary Fire Ho          19:26.99    8             
 10 Little, Oscar             11 The O'Neal School     19:40.24    9             
 11 Adams, Gunnar             10 The O'Neal School     19:44.61   10             
 12 Walker, Radford            8 The O'Neal School     19:50.49   11             
 13 Hickman, Nate              9 Grace Christ          20:02.53   12             
 14 Hinshaw, Parker           12 Voyager Academy       20:18.34   13             
 15 McMurray, Owen            10 Voyager Academy       20:26.81   14             
 16 Katz, Edward              11 Grace Christ          20:27.14   15             
 17 Moonen, Asher             11 Cary Fire Ho          20:43.03   16             
 18 Noel, Jonas               12 Cary Fire Ho          20:54.76   17             
 19 Manning, Clayton          11 The O'Neal School     20:55.49   18             
 20 Drewery, Austin           11 Unattached            21:00.83                  
 21 Stevenson, Jake            9 Cary Fire Ho          21:02.36   19             
 22 McLeod, Caleb             11 Cary Fire Ho          21:05.87   20             
 23 Miller, Jacob             12 Cedar Ridge           21:12.02   21             
 24 Weisenfeld, Grayson       12 Cedar Ridge           21:12.39   22             
 25 Ortiz, Jose               12 Westover              21:14.48   23             
 26 Wolfe, Jeremiah           10 Cary Fire Ho          21:15.00   24             
 27 Larson, Jack              10 Trinity Scho          21:19.49   25             
 28 Kaluka, Miller             9 Grace Christ          21:21.91   26             
 29 Defrate, Louis            10 Voyager Academy       21:24.29   27             
 30 Todd, Levi                 9 Trinity Scho          21:29.70   28             
 31 Groesser, Nic              9 Northern Nash         21:30.32   29             
 32 Harrison, Xzavien         10 Northern Nash         21:45.29   30             
 33 Walters, Patrick           9 Grace Christ          21:56.31   31             
 34 Flynn, Joe                 9 Northwood             21:56.97   32             
 35 Layton, Knox              11 Sandhills Cl          21:57.73                  
 36 Hoimes, Nick               9 Wakefield             21:59.06   33             
 37 Stalker, James            12 Cary Fire Ho          21:59.73                  
 38 Hughes, Calvin             9 Cary Fire Ho          22:01.97                  
 39 Martin, Micah             10 Grace Christ          22:05.71   34             
 40 Stroupe, Jackson           9 Wakefield             22:10.10   35             
 41 Wiley, Jordan              9 Northwood             22:12.38   36             
 42 Rakouskas, Ryan           10 Cedar Ridge           22:16.29   37             
 43 Allen, Nathan              9 Trinity Scho          22:26.07   38             
 44 Nolen, David              10 Trinity Scho          22:32.09   39             
 45 Thompsen, Kenny           11 Cedar Ridge           22:33.79   40             
 46 Baker, Hudson              9 Grace Christ          22:34.28                  
 47 Capps, Ryan               10 Cedar Ridge           22:38.80   41             
 48 Forehand, Braydon         12 Westover              22:50.88   42             
 49 Johnson, Christopher      11 Wakefield             22:52.51   43             
 50 Ton, Vince                 9 Voyager Academy       22:57.01   44             
 51 Caviness, Eli              8 The O'Neal School     23:05.79   45             
 52 Priddle, Cabot            12 Northwood             23:08.68   46             
 53 Garcia Agular, Bryan      12 Voyager Academy       23:13.49   47             
 54 Hinton, Emmanuel          11 Northern Nash         23:17.91   48             
 55 Shambley, Cole            10 Northwood             23:19.26   49             
 56 Underwood, Roman           9 Trinity Scho          23:21.34   50             
 57 Fritsche, Will            11 Northwood             23:26.52   51             
 58 Peterson, Zachary         12 Northwood             23:27.21   52             
 59 Ross, Rick                12 Wakefield             23:35.85   53             
 60 Cooper, Jackson           11 Northern Nash         23:39.54   54             
 61 Mays, Robert              11 The O'Neal School     23:42.12   55             
 62 Stepp, Daniel             -- Trinity Scho          23:47.11   56             
 63 Cross, Matthew            11 Grace Christ          23:53.56                  
 64 Maturino, Leo             10 Wakefield             24:17.92   57             
 65 Stumb, Brayden             9 Wakefield             24:25.11   58             
 66 Williams, Owen            11 The O'Neal School     24:28.54   59             
 67 Owen, Daniel              11 Sandhills Cl          24:50.55                  
 68 McCreery, Max             11 Sandhills Cl          25:35.38                  
 69 Bledsoe, James            10 Westover              26:01.93   60             
 70 Vara, Nathan              10 Wakefield             26:32.18   61             
 71 Burgos, Alexis            10 Westover              26:37.08   62             
 72 Washington, Aaron         10 Westover              26:39.24   63             
 73 Crosby, Luke               9 Voyager Academy       28:25.35   64             
 74 Louesy, Noah               9 Trinity Scho          29:41.80   65             
 75 Patz, Oliver               9 Trinity Scho          29:47.68                  
 76 Pihlgren, Michael         12 Sandhills Cl          29:55.13                  
 77 Gatling, Nathaniel        11 Trinity Scho          30:47.71                  
 78 Dubose, Blaine            12 North Raleig          33:23.39                  
 79 Zinzow, Jaequan           10 Westover              36:24.50   66             
 80 O'Melia, Joe              11 Cedar Ridge           37:49.97   67      

       Event 4  Girls 5k Run CC Invitational
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Simpson, Grace            11 The O'Neal School     20:47.31    1             
  2 Noel, Cora                 7 Cary Fire Ho          22:16.18    2             
  3 Dyreng, Naomi             10 Cedar Ridge           22:33.90                  
  4 Meredith, Anna             9 Grace Christ          22:44.14                  
  5 Walker, Ava Taylor        10 The O'Neal School     23:20.60    3             
  6 Pearson, Olivia           10 Voyager Academy       24:11.64    4             
  7 Bledsoe, Julia            10 Voyager Academy       24:13.85    5             
  8 Modlin, Ashleigh          11 Northern Nash         24:15.55    6             
  9 Dunn, Camille             12 Northern Nash         24:16.32    7             
 10 Bledsoe, Olivia           12 Voyager Academy       24:32.71    8             
 11 Caviness, Janna           11 The O'Neal School     24:45.30    9             
 12 Powell, Bailey             9 Northern Nash         25:08.26   10             
 13 Hobbs, Lauren             11 The O'Neal School     25:09.29   11             
 14 Modlin, Elisabeth         11 Northern Nash         25:33.42   12             
 15 McCreery, Meredith         9 Sandhills Cl          26:19.11   13             
 16 Hardin, Caroline          10 Sandhills Hi          26:36.51                  
 17 Brake, Cameron             9 Grace Christ          27:00.96                  
 18 Peterson, Anna            10 Cedar Ridge           27:18.99                  
 19 Belvin, Makayla           10 Cary Fire Ho          27:21.21   14             
 20 Fousz, Amelia             10 Sandhills Hi          27:25.29                  
 21 Thomas, Arianna           12 Trinity Scho          27:27.27   15             
 22 Stalker, Marianna         10 Cary Fire Ho          27:31.62   16             
 23 Tymkin, Tatum              9 Wakefield             28:12.23                  
 24 Harshbarger, Lucy          9 Trinity Scho          28:14.57   17             
 25 Noel, India               10 Cary Fire Ho          28:29.19   18             
 26 Egen, Marion               9 Cary Fire Ho          28:30.34   19             
 27 Ras, Adrianna             12 Northern Nash         28:37.98   20             
 28 App, Amelia               11 Trinity Scho          28:38.41   21             
 29 Perlmutter, Mia           11 Voyager Academy       28:59.97   22             
 30 Cheechov, Veronica         9 Sandhills Cl          29:33.57   23             
 31 Shank, Elizabeth           9 The O'Neal School     29:34.54   24             
 32 Chavez, Breanna           11 Wakefield             30:12.99                  
 33 Freeman, Annaliese         9 Northern Nash         30:35.25   25             
 34 Palmer, Audrey             9 Trinity Scho          30:59.14   26             
 35 Bunn, Elizabeth           12 Voyager Academy       31:06.60   27             
 36 Romero, Jenna             10 Northern Nash         31:16.28   28             
 37 Stewart, Martha Grace     12 Sandhills Cl          31:42.30   29             
 38 Decker, Abbigail          13 Cedar Ridge           31:46.93                  
 39 Davis, Zuri                9 Wakefield             31:48.73                  
 40 Hicks, Savannah           12 Trinity Scho          31:54.87   30             
 41 Lindsay, Tabitha          10 Cary Fire Ho          32:05.66   31             
 42 Crow, Kaylee              10 The O'Neal School     32:08.09   32             
 43 Monroe, J'Myia            10 Westover              32:12.60                  
 44 Wenger, Sara               9 Wakefield             32:51.10                  
 45 Allen, Lauren             12 Sandhills Cl          33:28.88   33             
 46 Mills, Charlotte          10 The O'Neal School     33:52.51   34             
 47 Chavolla, Ezra            10 Cary Fire Ho          34:17.62   35             
 48 Thomason, Emily Jane       9 Trinity Scho          35:33.80   36             
 49 Lasam, Danielle           11 Voyager Academy       35:44.59   37             
 50 Smith, Morwen             10 Voyager Academy       36:07.73   38             
 51 Bunn, Isabelle            10 Voyager Academy       36:15.91                  
 52 Hodges, Ellie             10 Cary Fire Ho          36:30.39                  
 53 Page, Caroline            11 Trinity Scho          38:35.46   39             
 54 Stewart, Virgie            9 Sandhills Cl          39:10.45   40             
 55 DeFrate, Gabrilla          9 Voyager Academy       41:17.33            

Event 5  Boys 5k Run CC Championship
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Morrell, Roman            12 Cedar Ridge           17:23.73                  
  2 Glick, Christian          12 Northwood             18:14.27    1             
  3 Fischer, Isaac            11 Wakefield             18:24.10    2             
  4 Sullivan, Matthew         12 Northwood             19:02.63    3             
  5 Hudson, Trey              10 Northwood             19:21.69    4             
  6 Nielson, Noah             11 Northwood             19:28.29    5             
  7 Bacheler, Jack            11 Northwood             19:57.02    6             
  8 McKeaveney, Robert        10 Northwood             20:00.06    7             
  9 Cloninger, Griffin        11 Wakefield             20:02.40    8             
 10 Malhur, Ronak             11 Wakefield             20:06.61    9             
 11 Narducci, Alex            11 Wakefield             21:15.45   10             
 12 Sikes, Jesse              10 Northwood             21:23.47   11             
 13 Stephens, Gavin           11 Wakefield             21:29.16   12             
 14 Sunday, Nathan             9 Wakefield             21:34.85   13             
 15 Grout, Skyler             10 Wakefield             21:46.50   14             
 16 Figge, Coen               10 Woods Charte          23:16.97   15             
 17 Webster, Wyatt             9 Woods Charte          24:26.34   16             
 18 Valentine, Ben            10 Woods Charte          24:32.10   17             
 19 Serrone, Alex             10 Woods Charte          26:29.34   18             
 20 Mody, Holton               9 Woods Charte          26:37.67   19             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Northwood                    19    1    3    4    5    6    7   11          
      Total Time:  1:36:03.90                                                    
         Average:    19:12.78                                                    
   2 Wakefield                    41    2    8    9   10   12   13   14          
      Total Time:  1:41:17.72                                                    
         Average:    20:15.55                                                    
   3 Woods Charter School         85   15   16   17   18   19                    
      Total Time:  2:05:22.42                                                    
         Average:    25:04.49       

                              Event 6  Girls 5k Run CC Championship
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Davis, Abigail            10 Cary Fire Ho          20:38.18                  
  2 Fischer, Emma Grace       12 Wakefield             22:42.37    1             
  3 Poitras, Ellie            11 Woods Charte          23:12.53    2             
  4 Lewis, Gabrielle          10 Wakefield             23:18.73    3             
  5 Sparrow, Maddie           12 Woods Charte          23:29.01    4             
  6 Viele, Ava                11 Wakefield             23:45.73    5             
  7 Peeler, Anna              10 Woods Charte          23:55.80    6             
  8 Herb, Katie               11 Wakefield             24:02.76    7             
  9 Gray, Sydney               9 Northwood             24:21.75    8             
 10 Martinez, Jacey            9 Northwood             24:52.50    9             
 11 Kipnes, Ella              10 Wakefield             24:53.67   10             
 12 Sissoko, Rokia            11 Northwood             24:56.62   11             
 13 Book, Mackenzie           10 Wakefield             26:06.83   12             
 14 Clouse, Marissa           11 Northwood             26:29.50   13             
 15 Smith, Lindsay            11 Northwood             29:29.11   14             
 16 Valentine, Michaela       10 Woods Charte          30:16.33   15             
 17 Jones, Sahnya             11 Northwood             31:03.02   16             
 18 O'Neill, Ally              9 Woods Charte          32:06.97   17             
 19 Oliver, Wesley             9 Woods Charte          32:48.16   18             
 20 Murphy, Grace              9 Woods Charte          32:56.40   19             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Wakefield                    26    1    3    5    7   10   12               
      Total Time:  1:58:43.26                                                    
         Average:    23:44.66                                                    
   2 Woods Charter School         44    2    4    6   15   17   18   19          
      Total Time:  2:13:00.64                                                    
         Average:    26:36.13                                                    
   3 Northwood                    55    8    9   11   13   14   16               
      Total Time:  2:10:09.48                                                    
         Average:    26:01.90                                                        

Event 8  Mixed 2 Mile Run CC Middle School
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Women 2Mile Mile Run                                                   
  1 Ruhl, Hosanna             W6 Cary Fire Ho          14:39.00    1             
  2 Ruhl, Josephine           W6 Cary Fire Ho          15:28.00    2             
  3 Seller, Nola              W6 Sandhills Cl          16:33.00                  
  4 Moonen, Annie             W6 Cary Fire Ho          17:10.00    3             
  5 Payne, Riley              W6 Sandhills Cl          17:21.00                  
  6 Fraticelli, Cecilia       W5 Cary Fire Ho          17:42.00    4             
  7 Stalker, Susannah         W5 Cary Fire Ho          18:09.00    5             
  8 Clark, Rylee              W8 Sandhills Hi          18:43.00                  
  9 Joyce, Phoebe             W6 Cary Fire Ho          20:25.00    6             
 10 Belvin, Isabella          W6 Cary Fire Ho          21:39.00    7             
 11 Decker, Aubree            W6 Sandhills Hi          22:20.00                  
 12 Hodges, Jane              W8 Cary Fire Ho          22:56.00                  
Results - Men 2Mile Mile Run                                                     
  1 Adams, Micah              M8 Cary Fire Ho          12:47.00    1             
  2 Goard, Nicholas           M8 Sandhills Cl          13:00.00    2             
  3 Burgess, Andrew           M7 Sandhills Cl          13:13.00    3             
  4 Ruhl, Arrow               M8 Cary Fire Ho          13:35.00    4             
  5 Adams, Cruz               M8 Cary Fire Ho          13:57.00    5             
  6 Hughes, Owen              M6 Cary Fire Ho          14:12.00    6             
  7 Spencer, Liam             M7 Sandhills Cl          14:12.50    7             
  8 Kirby, Evan               M6 Sandhills Cl          14:26.00    8             
  9 Hodges, Larkin            M6 Cary Fire Ho          14:32.00    9             
 10 Dockery, Isaac            M8 Sandhills Hi          14:37.00                  
 11 Fraticelli, John Dominic  M7 Cary Fire Ho          14:48.00   10             
 12 Reidenbaker, Jackson      M6 Sandhills Cl          14:54.00   11             
 13 Nyberg, Ben               M7 Sandhills Cl          14:57.00   12             
 14 Moonen, Amos              M5 Cary Fire Ho          14:59.00   13             
 15 Swope, Connor             M8 Sandhills Hi          15:25.00                  
 16 Corr, Aidan               M8 Cary Fire Ho          15:34.00                  
 17 Hardin, Thomas            M6 Sandhills Hi          15:35.00                  
 18 Peedin, Derek             M8 Cary Fire Ho          15:35.50                  
 19 Hardin, Mark              M8 Sandhills Hi          15:36.00                  
 20 Wolfe, Jedidiah           M5 Cary Fire Ho          15:44.00                  
 21 Ruhl, Moses               M5 Cary Fire Ho          15:55.00                  
 22 Ruhl, Rivers              M4 Cary Fire Ho          16:04.00                  
 23 Stalker, Christopher      M8 Cary Fire Ho          19:25.00                  
 24 Cooke, Jesse              M8 Cary Fire Ho          20:11.00                  
 25 Rickard, Rusell           M8 Cary Fire Ho          21:33.00                  
 26 Carnesecchi, Ben          M7 Cary Fire Ho          22:09.00