Woods Charter, Northwood & Jordan-Matthews make it into first round of 2019 men’s State Soccer Championships

Chapel Hill, NC – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) finalized and released the playoff brackets for the 2019 Men’s Soccer Championships. The tournament will have four classifications of play with six playoff rounds each. The 1A and 4A brackets will field a complement of 48 teams each with 2A and 3A brackets fielding 64 teams each.

Three Chatham County high schools have made it to the first round of the 2019 North Carolina Men’s Soccer Championship. They include the 1A Woods Charter School (10-8-2), 2A Jordan-Matthews (19-9-0) and 3A Northwood (11-9-1). All three teams are scheduled to begin play away on November 6.

Play is scheduled to begin with games at the higher seed through the first five rounds beginning with first round contests on November 6. Second round is scheduled for November 9, the third round is slated for November 13, fourth round games are set for November 16 and the Regional Finals are planned for November 19.

The State Championship games will be played on Friday, November 22 and Saturday, November 23 in Raleigh at NC State University’s Dail Soccer Field. The schedule will be announced at a later date. Tickets to the Championships are $10 at the gate, or digital tickets can be purchased in advance through the NCHSAA’s partnership with GoFan.

The 2019 NCHSAA Men’s Soccer Championships will be broadcast live via web stream on the NFHS Network. The NFHS Network is a subscription-based service. Fans can pay $9.95 per month for a monthly, recurring subscription with the ability to cancel at any time. You can find more information on upcoming events and subscriptions by visiting NFHSNetwork.com.

1A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Franklin Academy (20-2-0), BYE

#16 Falls Lake Academy (12-11-0) vs. #17 Henderson Collegiate (10-11-0)

#8 Cape Hatteras (7-6-0), BYE

#9 Voyager Academy (18-7-0) vs. #24 East Columbus (6-14-0)

#5 Manteo (11-7-0), BYE

#12 Research Triangle (14-7-0) vs. #21 Tarboro (8-6-1)

#4 Southside (19-1-0), BYE

#13 Rosewood (9-10-1) vs. #20 Ocracoke (3-1-0)

#3 Raleigh Charter (16-3-0), BYE

#14 Vance Charter (13-5-0) vs. #19 East Wake Academy (9-11-0)

#6 Hobbton (19-2-1), BYE

#11 Camden County (10-5-3) vs. #22 Lakewood (9-9-1)

#7 Wilson Prep (5-3-2), BYE

#10 North Moore (11-5-1) vs. #23 East Carteret (5-11-0)

#2 Granville Central (17-1-0), BYE

#15 John A. Holmes (13-7-1) vs. #18 Woods Charter (10-8-0)

West

#1 Polk County (19-2-0), BYE

#16 Union Academy (9-9-0) vs. #17 Langtree Charter (12-10-1)

#8 Community School of Davidson (16-3-0), BYE

#9 Thomas Jefferson (13-3-0) vs. #24 Elkin (7-12-0)

#5 Christ the King (15-5-1), BYE

#12 Uwharrie Charter (11-3-0) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (8-10-0)

#4 Pine Lake Prep (16-4-2), BYE

#13 Lincoln Charter (13-8-1) vs. #20 Albemarle (8-8-0) 

#3 Gray Stone Day (17-2-1), BYE

#14 Highland Tech (11-7-2) vs. #19 Highlands (9-8-2) 

#6 Starmount (15-5-2), BYE

#11 Bishop McGuinness (10-5-3) vs. #22 Blue Ridge (9-9-0)

#7 Hayesville (9-1-0), BYE

#10 Swain County (10-8-3) vs. #23 Queen’s Grant (8-15-0)

#2 Mount Airy (20-1-0), BYE

#15 Mountain Island Charter (11-10-0) vs. #18 East Surry (8-8-1)

2A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Ledford (20-1-1) vs. #32 North Pitt (10-9-1)

#16 Greene Central (18-3-0) vs. #17 Croatan (13-5-2)

#8 North Johnston (16-5-2) vs. #25 North Lenoir (12-6-1)

#9 East Bladen (15-3-1) vs. #24 Northeastern (11-7-1)

#5 Dixon (19-1-1) vs. #28 Richlands (12-7-1)

#12 Durham School of the Arts (16-4-2) vs. #21 Spring Creek (17-3-0)

#13 Currituck County (10-4-4) vs. #20 Whiteville (11-7-1)

#4 Wallace-Rose Hill (18-4-0) vs. #29 Graham (9-10-1)

#3 First Flight (14-3-0) vs. #30 Bunn (9-6-0)

#14 James Kenan (17-4-0) vs. #19 Jordan-Matthews (10-9-0)

#6 Washington (15-2-2) vs. #27 East Duplin (8-10-1)

#11 Roanoke Rapids (11-5-1) vs. #22 NC School of Science & Math (13-4-0)

#7 Wheatmore (14-3-0) vs. #26 Walkertown (16-8-0)

#10 McMichael (13-6-0) vs. #23 Clinton (11-8-2)

#15 Thomasville (14-6-1) vs. #18 Beddingfield (11-5-2)

#2 Carrboro (19-2-1) vs. #31 Eastern Randolph (8-7-0)

West

#1 East Lincoln (22-0-0) vs. #32 East Burke (8-12-1) 

#16 North Davidson (13-8-0) vs. #17 North Lincoln (13-8-2)

#8 Newton-Conover (17-3-1) vs. #25 West Davidson (10-10-0)

#9 Fred T. Foard (15-4-5) vs. #24 Atkins (15-8-1)

#5 North Forsyth (15-5-0) vs. #28 East Henderson (9-7-1)

#12 Hendersonville (12-8-1) vs. #21 R-S Central (16-4-0)

#13 Salisbury (15-7-0) vs. #20 Oak Grove (12-9-1)

#4 Shelby (19-0-2) vs. #29 Franklin (12-9-0)

#3 Forest Hills (20-3-0) vs. #30 Lake Norman Charter (6-13-0)

#14 West Stanly (10-11-0) vs. #19 Forbush (16-7-1)

#6 Smoky Mountain (17-5-1) vs. #27 Bandys (8-13-0)

#11 Surry Central (14-8-1) vs. #22 South Rowan (13-10-0)

#7 Ashe County (12-9-0) vs. #26 Carver (8-8-1)

#10 South Point (14-5-1) vs. #23 West Iredell (10-9-2)

#15 West Caldwell (13-5-2) vs. #18 Lincolnton (12-7-0)

#2 Hibriten (21-1-2) vs. #31 Wilkes Central (10-11-0)

3A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (16-1-1) vs. #32 North Brunswick (8-9-3)

#16 Triton (12-8-2) vs. #17 Terry Sanford (14-7-1)

#8 Southern Lee (14-3-2) vs. #25 Rocky Mount (13-5-2)

#9 J.H. Rose (12-7-2) vs. #24 D.H. Conley (10-6-3)

#5 New Hanover (15-4-3) vs. #28 South Johnston (13-7-1)

#12 West Johnston (18-4-0) vs. #21 Western Alamance (15-5-2)

#13 Swansboro (10-9-2) vs. #20 White Oak (9-7-2)

#4 Clayton (15-5-2) vs. #29 Dudley (9-9-2)

#3 Williams (20-3-0) vs. #30 Union Pines (13-8-2)

#14 Franklinton (19-5-1) vs. #19 Southern Nash (16-4-2)

#6 Northern Guilford (19-3-1) vs. #27 Southern Alamance (9-8-0)

#11 East Chapel Hill (14-6-3) vs. #22 Cleveland (11-6-2)

#7 Fike (15-4-1) vs. #26 Northwood (11-9-1)

#10 Gray’s Creek (18-5-0) vs. #23 Asheboro (8-5-3)

#15 Eastern Alamance (13-6-0) vs. #18 Northern Durham (14-6-2)

#2 Chapel Hill (17-4-1) vs. #31 East Wake (9-8-1)

West

#1 Charlotte Catholic (20-0-2) vs. #32 Tuscola (10-11-1)

#16 Asheville (17-5-1) vs. #17 Parkland (10-6-0)

#8 Mount Tabor (14-4-2) vs. #25 Alexander Central (11-9-2)

#9 A.L. Brown (19-3-1) vs. #24 Weddington (8-10-2)

#5 South Iredell (17-2-2) vs. #28 Erwin (10-12-1)

#12 Hickory (15-5-3) vs. #21 Enka (14-9-0)

#13 Southwestern Randolph (13-4-1) vs. #20 Cuthbertson (11-8-1)

#4 Southwest Guilford (16-5-3) vs. #29 Northwest Cabarrus (6-11-0)

#3 T.C. Roberson (18-2-0) vs. #30 Montgomery Central (13-7-1)

#14 Statesville (11-7-2) vs. #19 Western Guilford (14-6-2)

#6 Watauga (15-5-1) vs. #27 Monroe (12-10-0)

#11 Marvin Ridge (14-4-1) vs. #22 J.M. Robinson (10-9-2)

#7 Forestview (13-4-2) vs. #26 Central Cabarrus (10-11-0)

#10 A.C. Reynolds (18-3-0) vs. #23 Parkwood (11-8-1)

#15 Ashbrook (11-3-3) vs. #18 North Iredell (17-4-1)

#2 Concord (21-1-2) vs. #31 St. Stephens (7-10-2)

4A MEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Holly Springs (19-2-1), BYE

#16 Apex (9-7-2) vs. #17 Laney (13-9-0)

#8 Cardinal Gibbons (18-3-3), BYE

#9 Panther Creek (17-2-1) vs. #24 Wakefield (8-14-2)

#5 South Central (19-1-3), BYE

#12 New Bern (14-7-0) vs. #21 Ashley (11-7-3)

#4 Leesville Road (13-6-4), BYE

#13 Sanderson (17-6-0) vs. #20 Athens Drive (10-10-2)

#3 Cary (17-3-2), BYE

#14 Broughton (12-8-1) vs. #19 Green Hope (10-11-2)

#6 Hoggard (15-5-0), BYE

#11 Heritage (15-5-3) vs. #22 Millbrook (8-10-3)

#7 Pine Forest (15-7-1), BYE

#10 Apex Friendship (16-4-2) vs. 23 Jordan (8-11-2)

#2 Wake Forest (16-1-2), BYE

#15 Middle Creek (10-6-2) vs. #18 Enloe (10-9-0)

West

#1 R.J. Reynolds (15-2-1), BYE

#16 Ardrey Kell (12-5-3) vs. #17 Butler (15-7-0)

#8 West Forsyth (17-4-1), BYE

#9 Providence (15-4-2) vs. #24 Mooresville (11-9-1)

#5 Hough (18-3-2), BYE

#12 Independence (12-8-0) vs. #21 Ragsdale (6-9-5)

#4 South Mecklenburg (17-3-1), BYE

#13 Lake Norman (11-8-2) vs. #20 Reagan (8-13-2)

#3 Myers Park (15-3-1), BYE

#14 East Forsyth (12-8-0) vs. #19 Hickory Ridge (12-9-0)

#6 Pinecrest (22-2-0), BYE

#11 Hoke County (21-4-0) vs. #22 East Mecklenburg (11-9-0)

#7 South Caldwell (11-7-0), BYE

#10 Page (8-6-5) vs. #23 Mallard Creek (11-6-2)

#2 Northwest Guilford (18-2-2), BYE

#15 Glenn (10-8-3) vs. #18 Porter Ridge (14-8-1)