2018 NCHSAA football playoffs second round notes

Chapel Hill, NC – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) finalized and released the playoff brackets for the 2018 Football Championships a couple of weeks ago. Each tournament will have four classifications of play with six playoff rounds each. The 1A and 4A brackets will field a complement of 48 teams each with 2A and 3A brackets fielding 64 teams each.

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northampton County (10-1) vs. #9 Washington County (4-7)

#4 Rosewood (7-2) vs. #5 North Edgecombe (6-5)

#3 Gates County (9-2) vs. #6 South Creek (8-4)

#2 Pamlico County (10-1) vs. #7 Southside (5-7)

West

#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. #8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4)

#4 Robbinsville (9-2) vs. #5 Elkin (7-5)

#3 Murphy (9-1) vs. #6 Alleghany (7-5)

#2 Mitchell (9-2) vs. #7 Cherokee (7-5)

 

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #9 South Stanly (8-4)

#4 Granville Central (8-1) vs. #5 North Stanly (10-2)

#3 John A. Holmes (10-1) vs. #6 East Carteret (8-4)

#2 Princeton (9-0) vs. #7 Riverside-Martin (9-3)

West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Swain County (7-5)

#4 East Surry (8-3) vs. #5 Bessemer City (7-5)

#3 North Rowan (9-2) vs. #11 Polk County (4-8)

#2 Starmount (5-6) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (7-5)

 

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. #9 Beddingfield (9-2)

#5 Clinton (8-2) vs. #4 Kinston (11-0)

#3 South Columbus (12-0) vs. #6 Southwest Onslow (10-2)

#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) vs. #15 Goldsboro (6-5)

West

#1 Randleman (12-0) vs. #8 Brevard (9-3)

#5 West Stanly (7-4) vs. #4 Wheatmore (11-1)

#3 Mountain Heritage (10-1) vs. #11 Hendersonville (7-5)

#2 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #7 East Rutherford (10-2)

 

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Ledford (11-1) vs. #8 Roanoke Rapids (8-4)

#5 Hertford County (6-5) vs. #4 West Craven (7-5)

#3 North Davidson (10-2) vs. #6 Cummings (5-7)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2) vs. #7 Croatan (6-5)

West

#8 North Lincoln (9-3) vs. #16 East Lincoln (6-6)

#4 Shelby (9-3) vs. #5 Ashe County (10-2)

#3 Bandys (11-1) vs. #6 West Stokes (11-1)

#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs. #10 South Point (9-3)

 

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Havelock (11-0) vs. #9 Franklinton (8-4)

#5 Rocky Mount (9-1) vs. #4 Terry Sanford (9-3)

#3 Western Alamance (11-1) vs. #6 Jacksonville (8-1)

#2 Southern Nash (10-0) vs. #7 Eastern Alamance (9-3)

West

#1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) vs. #9 Tuscola (8-4)

#4 Statesville (9-3) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (10-2)

#3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) vs. #11 Monroe (7-5)

#2 Hunter Huss (12-0) vs. #7 Crest (9-3)

 

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northern Durham (11-1) vs. #9 Hillside (9-3)

#5 D.H. Conley (9-3) vs. #4 Cleveland (10-2)

#6 New Hanover (9-3) vs. #14 Dudley (9-3)

#2 Southeast Guilford (11-1) vs. #7 Eastern Guilford (10-2)

West

#1 Watauga (12-0) vs. #8 Parkland (11-1)

#5 Weddington (11-1) vs. #4 South Iredell (7-5)

#3 Mount Tabor (8-4) vs. #6 Clyde A. Erwin (10-1)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #10 Sun Valley (10-2)

 

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Central (11-0) vs. #8 South View (10-2)

#4 Riverside-Durham (7-3) vs. #5 Seventy-First (9-3)

#3 Pine Forest (9-2) vs. #6 Middle Creek (8-4)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-1) vs. #10 Scotland (6-5)

West

#1 East Forsyth (11-0) vs. #9 Glenn (6-6)

#4 Grimsley (6-5) vs. #5 Mooresville (9-3)

#3 Page (6-5) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (8-4)

#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2) vs. #7 West Charlotte (7-5)

 

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (10-0) vs. #8 Fuquay-Varina (8-4)

#4 Leesville Road (9-2) vs. #12 Broughton (7-5)

#3 Holly Springs (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (9-3)

#2 Hoggard (9-1) vs. #10 Garner (7-5)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (10-0) vs. #8 Hough (10-2)

#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6) vs. #5 Zebulon B. Vance (11-1)

#3 Butler (9-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)

#2 Richmond (10-1) vs. #10 Reagan (8-4)

The State Championship Games will be contested on Friday and Saturday, December 14-15 at NCSU’s Carter Finley Stadium and UNC’s Kenan Stadium, and Duke University’s Wallace Wade Stadium. The Championship Schedule will be released the week prior to the Finals. Tickets to the Championships can be purchased at the gate, or digital tickets can be purchased in advance through the NCHSAA’s partnership with GoFan. The 2018 NCHSAA Football Championships will be broadcast live by Sinclair Broadcasting.