High School – Chatham Journal Newspaper http://chathamjournal.com Experience the World of Chatham County, NC Tue, 23 Jan 2018 02:59:47 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://i1.wp.com/chathamjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/10888465-four-newspaper-pile-isolated-on-white-background-Stock-Vector-newspaper-icon-headline-5580d7a0v1_site_icon.png?fit=32%2C32 High School – Chatham Journal Newspaper http://chathamjournal.com 32 32 Experience the World of Chatham County, NC High School – Chatham Journal Newspaper Experience the World of Chatham County, NC High School – Chatham Journal Newspaper http://chathamjournal.com/wp-content/plugins/powerpress/rss_default.jpg http://chathamjournal.com/category/sports/high-school/ TV-G 63016882 Powerade State Games high school baseball coaches announced http://chathamjournal.com/2017/04/05/powerade-state-games-high-school-baseball-coaches-announced/ Wed, 05 Apr 2017 19:26:07 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=7509 Durham, NC – The Powerade State Games High School Baseball Showcase will take place June 14-18 at the UNC Greensboro Baseball Stadium.  The High School Baseball Showcase pits the best 20 underclassmen players from eight North Carolina regions against each…

Read more →

Powerade State Games high school baseball coaches announced appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Durham, NC – The Powerade State Games High School Baseball Showcase will take place June 14-18 at the UNC Greensboro Baseball Stadium.  The High School Baseball Showcase pits the best 20 underclassmen players from eight North Carolina regions against each other to battle it out in front of over 80 college and professional scouts for the gold, silver and bronze medals.

powerade state games of north carolinaThe coaches have been selected for each regional team and are listed below with their high school in parentheses and the head coach listed first:

Region 1 – Greg Clifton (Faith Christian), Justin Hill (Currituck), Axel Smith (Oakwood School), Buck Edmundson (Fike)

Region 2 – Robby Lasater (W. Carteret), Jackson Massey (N. Lenoir), TJ Spivey (W. Brunswick), Aaron Rimer (Topsail)

Region 3 – Guy Civitello (Leesville Road), Mike Carroll (JF Webb), Adam Weaver (Corinth Holders), Pete Shankle (Voyager Academy)

Region 4 – Kelly Chavis (St. Pauls), Chad Hill (Scotland County), Brett Harwood (Whiteville), Samuel Thorndyke (Fairmont)

Region 5 – Landon Kimrey (N. Guilford), Jake Smith (Randleman), Brad Bullard (West Forsyth), Clark Erskine (McMichael)

Region 6 – Clinton Koppe (E. Mecklenburg), Allan Chapman (W. Lincoln), Philip Russ (Bessemer City), Michael Causey (Southlake Christian)

Region 7 – Jack Moss (Forbush), Jeff Peck (Statesville), Mike Windish (Ashe County), Jeff Burchett (Mooresville)

Region 8 – Tony Wall (Chase), Bill Hillier (Asheville), Brandon Ball (W. Henderson)

Only high school underclassmen (2018-20 graduates) are eligible to participate.  To register, view regional maps, view tryout dates & locations, or for other general information on the High School Baseball Showcase, please visit www.poweradestategames.org.

The Powerade State Games of North Carolina is gearing up for an exciting year of competition in the Piedmont Triad.  The 31st annual Powerade State Games begin on June 3rd and conclude on June 25th, hosting competitions in Burlington, Greensboro, High Point and Winston-Salem.  Registration is now open for all sports.  Athletes can visit www.poweradestategames.org to register for each event.

The Powerade State Games will host two athlete parties in 2017.  The Opening Party will be held at Airbound Trampoline Park in Winston-Salem on June 16th.  The Closing Party will be held at Airbound Trampoline Park in Greensboro on June 24th.  Both parties will feature free jumping for the athletes as well as t-shirts, drawstring bags and a Powerade water bottle.  The ceremonial cauldron will be lit and available for photo opportunities as well.  Visit www.poweradestategames.org for more information.

The 2017 Powerade State Games of North Carolina corporate partners include: Powerade, BB&T, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of NC, Lowes Foods, Greensboro Convention & Visitors Bureau, Visit Winston-Salem, Burlington Alamance County Visitors Bureau, High Point Convention & Visitors Bureau, Visit NC, Sheetz, Jimmy John’s Sandwiches, Capitol Broadcasting Company, Liberty University, Bojangle’s, Greensboro Sports Commission, Systel and York Properties. It is not too late to be part of this year’s Powerade State Games; to become a sponsor contact North Carolina Amateur Sports at 919-361-1133 ext. 233.

North Carolina Amateur Sports (NCAS) is the 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization that annually hosts the Powerade State Games of North Carolina and Cycle North Carolina.  NCAS is dedicated to the promotion of health, physical fitness and the Olympic Movement in North Carolina.  For more information on NCAS and its events, please visit www.ncsports.org.

Powerade State Games high school baseball coaches announced appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
7509
Northwood hosting Special Olympics on April 27 http://chathamjournal.com/2017/03/21/northwood-hosting-special-olympics-april-27/ Tue, 21 Mar 2017 17:11:18 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=7433 Pittsboro, NC – This is special. “The ultimate goal is to bring the community together to allow our Special Olympics athletes the chance to compete and succeed,” said Jason Amy, who teaches physical education at Northwood High School. The co-athletics…

Read more →

Northwood hosting Special Olympics on April 27 appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Pittsboro, NC – This is special.

“The ultimate goal is to bring the community together to allow our Special Olympics athletes the chance to compete and succeed,” said Jason Amy, who teaches physical education at Northwood High School.

The co-athletics director at Northwood, Amy, who coaches the school’s wrestling team, is recruiting volunteers from all over Chatham County to help show a good time to the athletes who’ll compete at the school’s track April 27 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Those interested in lending a hand with the event should register by using this link. The story is in the Chatham County News section. That’s also where potential volunteers could sign up to assist the 8 a.m. set-up crew on the day of the competition.

Last year, Amy launched a Physical Education Pupil Instructor (PEPI) course at Northwood. The class shows upperclassmen how to get students in elementary and middle schools to understand that getting a little a exercise is pretty cool. The student teachers develop both their leadership skills and self-esteem in the process.

Amy said he’s allowing the PEPI students to run the Special Olympics, which will have a Mardi Gras theme. That’s more leadership training for the PEPI students, and it counts as their final exam, too, Amy said.

Northwood is the only school in the district with a PEPI program.

“I wanted to have our students to be a part of something special,” Amy said.

 

Northwood hosting Special Olympics on April 27 appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
7433
Pamlico County falls to Mount Airy in NCHSAA 1A women’s basketball championship game, 66-40 http://chathamjournal.com/2017/03/14/pamlico-county-falls-mount-airy-nchsaa-1a-womens-basketball-championship-game-66-40/ Tue, 14 Mar 2017 14:20:38 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=7376 Chapel Hill, NC – Mount Airy started in the first quarter with a 27-6 lead after the first frame over Pamlico County, and the Granite Bears never looked back on the way to a 66-40 victory and the school’s first…

Read more →

Pamlico County falls to Mount Airy in NCHSAA 1A women’s basketball championship game, 66-40 appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Chapel Hill, NC – Mount Airy started in the first quarter with a 27-6 lead after the first frame over Pamlico County, and the Granite Bears never looked back on the way to a 66-40 victory and the school’s first Women’s Basketball State Championship.

2017 NCHSAA 1A Women's Basketball Championship GameThe Lady Bears ripped off an 18-0 run to take the air out of Pamlico’s sails in the first quarter, forcing 13 turnovers in the opening quarter. Mount Airy defenders forced an incredible 28 turnovers for the game, winning the turnover battle by a margin of 10.

Mt. Airy vs Pamlico County tip-offMount Airy’s Jo Snow was stellar, ripping off 17 points on the day to go along with five rebounds, four assists and four steals. She was named the Kay Yow Most Valuable Player of the game for her efforts. Shaunae Sawyers also dropped 17 points and grabbed six rebounds. She also had a pair of assists and a steal on her way to being named Mount Airy’s Most Outstanding Player.

Arry Ward was the only other Granite Bear in double figures as she chipped in 15 points with five rebounds and five steals. Mount Airy had an incredible 14 steals in the game.

Pamlico County vs Mt. AiryPamlico County was paced by sophomore guard Jainaya Jones who scored 16 points with nine rebounds and three assists on the game. The Lady Canes finished the season 29-4 overall with an 11-1 mark in the Coastal Plains 1A Conference where they were the champions. They won the Eastern Regional for the first time in school history.

Mount Airy finished the year 29-2 and 11-1 in the Northwest 1A Conference as the champions of the league. The Granite Bears captured the first state title in school history for Women’s Basketball while winning the regional for the first time in school history as well. Members of the Northwest 1A have won the last 12 state championships in Women’s Basketball.

Pamlico County falls to Mount Airy in NCHSAA 1A women’s basketball championship game, 66-40 appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
7376
Northwood lacrosse players earn national honors http://chathamjournal.com/2016/07/09/northwood-lacrosse-players-earn-national-honors/ Sat, 09 Jul 2016 20:28:35 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=6644 Pittsboro, NC – Two Northwood lacrosse players have been selected by U.S. Lacrosse as Academic All-Americans – 2016 senior goalkeeper Eric Franklin and junior defender Wesley Roberson. Their selection was a first for the Northwood lacrosse program. Both Franklin and…

Read more →

Northwood lacrosse players earn national honors appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Pittsboro, NC – Two Northwood lacrosse players have been selected by U.S. Lacrosse as Academic All-Americans – 2016 senior goalkeeper Eric Franklin and junior defender Wesley Roberson.

Their selection was a first for the Northwood lacrosse program.

Both Franklin and Roberson also were selected for the Big-8’s All-Conference team for 2016. In addition, Roberson was selected as the Big-8 Conference Defensive Player of the Year and also received honorable mention for the eastern North Carolina All-Region team.

Northwood lacrosse players earn national honors appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
6644
2016 Powerade State Games of North Carolina featured 789 teams and 13,377 athletes http://chathamjournal.com/2016/07/09/powerade-state-games-north-carolina-conclude-2nd-year-triangle-789-teams-13377-athletes-participating/ Sat, 09 Jul 2016 20:21:31 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=6641 Durham, NC – North Carolina’s largest multi-sport, amateur athletic sporting event wrapped up a two year run in the Triangle, with the last day of events held on June 26th.  Over 13,000 athletes and nearly 800 teams participated in the…

Read more →

2016 Powerade State Games of North Carolina featured 789 teams and 13,377 athletes appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Durham, NC – North Carolina’s largest multi-sport, amateur athletic sporting event wrapped up a two year run in the Triangle, with the last day of events held on June 26th.  Over 13,000 athletes and nearly 800 teams participated in the 30th edition of the Powerade State Games.  Raleigh, Cary and Durham all hosted competition throughout the month of June at world-class facilities throughout the region, such as the USA Baseball National Training Center, North Carolina State University, Duke University, WRAL Soccer park, Raleigh Convention Center, WakeMed Soccer Park and the Triangle Table Tennis Center, to name a few.

Powerade State GamesThe Powerade State Games featured more athletes, more venues and more hours of competition than the Olympic Games will have in Rio this summer.  Medal winners at the 2016 Powerade State Games qualified for the 2017 State Games of America in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Some highlights of this year’s Games include:

–          13,377 athletes and 789 teams from 92 North Carolina counties and South Carolina participated in 26 different sports.  Please contact *protected email* for a list of participants, teams and medal winners from each county.

–          Over 1,500 athletes competed at Durham County Stadium for the Track & Field Meet, which included several former Olympians and Olympic hopefuls.

–          Opening Ceremonies was held at WRAL Soccer Park, complete with a five plane flyover and Wool E. Bull lighting the cauldron.

–          The Raleigh Convention Center hosted the High School Basketball Tournament, with four courts constructed in Exhibit Hall A.  A full-court shot from the tournament made it to Number 1 on SportsCenter’s Top Plays – https://youtu.be/3zK2s5CZ6kk?t=2m26s

–          The Disc Golf Tournament was held at the American Tobacco Campus on a one-of-a-kind course that wound through the campus and into the Durham Bulls Athletic Park.

–          More than 100 college coaches and professional scouts from various states attended the high school competitions for baseball, soccer, softball, lacrosse and basketball for recruiting.

–          More than 60 ice hockey teams participated in two weekends of tournaments for adult and youth teams at the Polar Ice Houses in Wake County.

–          Pickleball set a Powerade State Games participation record with 186 competitors competing at the Sheffield Indoor Tennis Complex at Duke University.

The Powerade State Games will move to the Piedmont Triad (Winston-Salem, Greensboro, High Point and Burlington) for 2017 and 2018.  Charlotte will host the Games in 2019 and 2020.

 

2016 Powerade State Games of North Carolina featured 789 teams and 13,377 athletes appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
6641
Woods Charter School excels by capturing top soccer player & coaching honors http://chathamjournal.com/2016/06/01/woods-charter-school-excels-capturing-top-soccer-coaching-honors/ Wed, 01 Jun 2016 21:39:28 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=6385 Raleigh, NC – The North Central Athletic 1A Conference has announced its all-conference awards for its spring sports. Woods Charter School’s Isabel Pearce (49 goals) was named the NCAC’s soccer player of the year, while the Wolves’ Graeme Stewart was…

Read more →

Woods Charter School excels by capturing top soccer player & coaching honors appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Raleigh, NC – The North Central Athletic 1A Conference has announced its all-conference awards for its spring sports. Woods Charter School’s Isabel Pearce (49 goals) was named the NCAC’s soccer player of the year, while the Wolves’ Graeme Stewart was coach of the year.

2016 North Central Athletic 1A Conference Soccer All-Conference Awards.

Player of the Year: Isabel Pearce, Woods Charter School.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Marlayna Frutiger, Franklin Academy.

Coach of the Year: Graeme Stewart, Woods Charter.

Sportsmanship Award: River Mill Academy

Conference Champion: Franklin Academy

First team All-Conference

Woods Charter–Isabel Pearce, Jade Ogilvie, Mackenzie Abbott, Renee Brozowski, Justina Stewart.

East Wake–Gaby Toussaint, Allie Page, Haley Turner.

Franklin Academy–Marlayna Frutiger, Kiera Stephan, Anna Krussow, Danielle Morrison, Kiley Hughes, Niamh Stephan.

Kestrel Heights–Ciara Edmonds.

Raleigh Charter–Hana Chabinsky, Karly Dreyer, Lily Koning, Ellie White, Daisy Bonifant.

Research Triangle High School–Halima Hasan.

River Mill–Jenna Janice.

Roxboro Community–Sarah Powell, Ashton Martin.

Voyager Academy–Campbell Shaw.

Honorable Mention

Woods–Elise Moses, Alex Christian.

East Wake–Olivia Whitley, Madi Hempstead.

Franklin–Kennedy Capps, Taylor Kassay.

Kestrel Heights–Kira Hollinghurst, Dina Avila.

Raleigh–Emma Spitz, Charlotte Rhodes.

Research Triangle–Sierra Street, Brittany Worthy.

River Mill–Maddie Jordan, Alyssa Nelson.

Roxboro–Eryka Venek, Skylar Bryan.

Voyager–Maggie Liller, Carlie Reo.

Woods Charter School excels by capturing top soccer player & coaching honors appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
6385
Busy Saturday for Chatham County’s high school sports teams http://chathamjournal.com/2016/05/13/busy-saturday-chatham-countys-high-school-sports-teams/ Fri, 13 May 2016 20:46:46 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=6267 by Gene Galin Pittsboro, NC – There is a full slate of sporting events featuring local Chatham County high school sports teams this Saturday. This Saturday marks the second round of NCHSAA state playoffs in baseball, softball and girls soccer.…

Read more →

Busy Saturday for Chatham County’s high school sports teams appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
by Gene Galin

Pittsboro, NC – There is a full slate of sporting events featuring local Chatham County high school sports teams this Saturday. This Saturday marks the second round of NCHSAA state playoffs in baseball, softball and girls soccer.

woods22Chatham County high school athletic teams playing on Saturday include:

Woods Charter School

5 pm – The Woods Charter Wolves girls soccer team has a home playoff game at Briar Chapel Park Field #4 vs. Lejeune Saturday, May 14 at 5 pm.

The Woods Charter Wolves girls soccer team (16-6) won Wednesday’s home playoff game against Kestrel Heights by a score of 9-0. The Lejeune Devil Pups girls soccer team (11-4-2) won Wednesday’s home playoff game against Research Triangle by a score of 6-0.

Northwood High School

11 am – The Northwood Chargers girls soccer team has an away playoff game vs. Northern Guilford on Saturday, May 14 at 11 am.

The Northwood Chargers girls soccer team (14-6) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Rockingham County by a score of 3-1. The Northern Guilford Nighthawks girls soccer team (13-4-1) won Tuesday’s playoff game against Smithfield-Selma by a score of 8-0.

3:30 pm – The Northwood Chargers softball team has a home playoff game vs. Webb on Saturday, May 14 at 3:30 pm.

The Northwood Chargers softball team (19-2) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against West Craven by a score of 6-2. The Webb Warriors softball team won (16-10) Tuesday’s home playoff game against Southern Nash by a score of 10-0.

7 pm – The Northwood Chargers baseball team has a home playoff game vs. Rockingham County on Saturday, May 14 at 7pm.

The Northwood Chargers baseball team (19-6) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Swansboro by a score of 4-3. The Rockingham County Cougars baseball team (19-7) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Union Pines by a score of 4-3.

Jordan-Matthews High School

May 13, 6 pm – The Jordan-Matthews Jets girls soccer team has an away playoff game at North Carolina School of Science & Math in Durham on Friday, May 13 at 6 pm.

The Jordan-Matthews Jets girls soccer team (9-6) won Wednesday’s playoff game against Bartlett Yancey by a score of 4-3. The North Carolina School of Science & Math Unicorns girls soccer team (12-2-2) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Red Springs by a score of 9-0.

7 pm – The Jordan-Matthews Jets softball team has a home playoff game vs. Beddingfield on Saturday, May 14 at 7 pm.

The Jordan-Matthews Jets softball team (22-1) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Southwest Onslow by a score of 3-0. The Beddingfield Bruins softball team (18-3) won Wednesday’s neutral playoff game against North Brunswick by a score of 8-7.

No Game – The Jordan-Matthews Jets baseball team (8-18) lost Wednesday’s conference tournament game against Reidsville by a score of 3-2.

Chatham Central School

3:30 pm – The Chatham Central Bears baseball team has an away playoff game at Lincoln Charter in Denver, NC on Saturday, May 14 at 3:30 pm.

The Chatham Central Bears baseball team (11-12) won Tuesday’s away playoff game against Mitchell by a score of 2-1. The Lincoln Charter Eagles baseball team won Wednesday’s home playoff game against East Montgomery by a score of 3-2.

May 13, 7 pm – The Chatham Central Bears softball team has a home playoff game vs. East Wilkes on Friday, May 13 at 7pm.

The Chatham Central Bears softball team (16-7) won Tuesday’s home playoff game against Uwharrie Charter Academy by a score of 11-3. The East Wilkes Cardinals softball team (14-13) won Tuesday’s playoff game against South Stanly by a score of 8-7.

No Game – The Chatham Central Bears girls soccer team lost Wednesday’s away playoff game against East Carteret by a score of 9-0. No game this weekend.

Busy Saturday for Chatham County’s high school sports teams appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
6267
Awards given in NCHSAA Invitational Cheerleading Competition http://chathamjournal.com/2015/12/11/awards-given-in-nchsaa-invitational-cheerleading-competition/ Fri, 11 Dec 2015 16:53:22 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=5502 Raleigh, NC – Raleigh’s Cardinal Gibbons captured the Carolina Cup in the 13th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state invitational cheerleading championships at the Raleigh Convention Center on Saturday night. Cheer Ltd., Inc., the NCHSAA’s corporate partner that…

Read more →

Awards given in NCHSAA Invitational Cheerleading Competition appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Raleigh, NC – Raleigh’s Cardinal Gibbons captured the Carolina Cup in the 13th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state invitational cheerleading championships at the Raleigh Convention Center on Saturday night.

Cheer Ltd., Inc., the NCHSAA’s corporate partner that assists with the invitational championship, has established the Carolina Cup to recognize annually the top high school varsity cheerleading team in the state.  It goes to the varsity-level team that earns the highest cumulative score in the whole competition, regardless of the division in which it competes.

Gibbons recorded 87.4 points in its medium varsity competition, which was the highest score of the entire event, to win the medium varsity in Division 1 and also grab the Carolina Cup. Gibbons is the only school to have earned the Cup three times, having won it in 2007 and ’11.

This was the first year that the competition was classified to a degree. The Division I competition was for 3-A and 4-A squads while the Division 2 competition was for 1-A and 2-A schools.

Asheville Erwin won the large varsity non-tumble in Division 1, and Forbush took top honors in that category in Division 2. South Caldwell was the large varsity Division 1 champ and Davie was the varsity co-ed winner.

A.C. Reynolds was the first-place school in medium varsity non tumble in Division 1

Cherryville took top honors in the small varsity division for Division 2 while Heritage was the Division 1 winner.  In the non-tumble category.  North Gaston was Division 1 winner with North Carolina School for Science and Math winning in Division 2.  Pamlico County was first in the non-building category.

For the medium varsity squads. Northside took top honors for Division 2, Elizabeth City Northeastern for non-tumble in Division 2, and Cardinal Gibbons in Division 1.

A total of 145 teams registered to participate in the event.

Final results: champions are listed, followed by the other competitors in order and point totals in each division.

Division I is for 3-A and 4-A schools, Division 2 for 1-A and 2-A schools. NT= non tumble category.

Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Junior Varsity D2 Croatan HS 59.50 1
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Junior Varsity D1 Cardinal Gibbons HS 72.40 1
Small Junior Varsity D1 Millbrook HS 70.90 2
Small Junior Varsity D1 Panther Creek HS 67.30 3
Small Junior Varsity D1 Holly Springs HS 64.20 4
Small Junior Varsity D1 Wakefield HS 61.40 5
Small Junior Varsity D1 Ledford HS 58.90 6
Small Junior Varsity D1 Cleveland HS 58.30 7
Small Junior Varsity D1 Apex HS 58.20 8
Small Junior Varsity D1 Hoggard HS 49.90 9
Small Junior Varsity D1 Havelock HS 46.70 10
Small Junior Varsity D1 Knightdale HS 38.30 11
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Junior Varsity D1 Croatan HS Croatan HS 1
Large Junior Varsity D1     2
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D2 West Columbus 69.60 1
Small JV NT D2 Northside HS 59.70 2
Small JV NT D2 Camden County HS 57.80 3
Small JV NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe 55.90 4
Small JV NT D2 Oxford Prep 54.70 5
Small JV NT D2 Farmville Central 45.20 6
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D1 Pisgah HS 73.30 1
Small JV NT D1 Lumberton HS 71.90 2
Small JV NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 70.40 3
Small JV NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 68.70 4
Small JV NT D1 Topsail HS 66.90 5
Small JV NT D1 South Johnston 66.90 6
Small JV NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.30 7
Small JV NT D1 Southeast HS 60.40 8
Small JV NT D1 Fike HS 59.70 9
Small JV NT D1 Jacksonville HS 54.70 10
Small JV NT D1 Fuquay Varina HS 52.60 11
Small JV NT D1 Harnett Central HS 50.50 12
Small JV NT D1 Smithfield Selma HS 42.50 13
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Large JV NT Laney HS 63.20 1
Large JV NT South Columbus HS 60.70 2
Small JV NT D2 Camden County HS 57.80 3
Small JV NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe 55.90 4
Small JV NT D2 Oxford Prep 54.70 5
Small JV NT D2 Farmville Central 45.20 6
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D1 Pisgah HS 73.30 1
Small JV NT D1 Lumberton HS 71.90 2
Small JV NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 70.40 3
Small JV NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 68.70 4
Small JV NT D1 Topsail HS 66.90 5
Small JV NT D1 South Johnston 66.90 6
Small JV NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.30 7
Small JV NT D1 Southeast  Raleigh HS 60.40 8
Small JV NT D1 Fike HS 59.70 9
Small JV NT D1 Jacksonville HS 54.70 10
Small JV NT D1 Fuquay Varina HS 52.60 11
Small JV NT D1 Harnett Central HS 50.50 12
Small JV NT D1 Smithfield Selma HS 42.50 13
       
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity D2 Cherryville HS 80.90 1
Small Varsity D2 Maiden HS 78.40 2
Small Varsity D2 Croatan HS 58.80 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity D1 Heritage HS 75.60 1
Small Varsity D1 Holly Springs HS 75.40 2
Small Varsity D1 Cox Mill HS 74.90 3
Small Varsity D1 TC Roberson HS 73.20 4
Small Varsity D1 Green Hope HS 69.00 5
Small Varsity D1 Corinth Holders HS 68.70 6
Small Varsity D1 Fuquay Varina HS 68.50 7
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity NT D2 NCSSM 69.90 1
Small Varsity NT D2 Bessemer City HS 55.30 2
Small Varsity NT D2 Princeton HS 54.60 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity NT D1 North Gaston HS 82.30 1
Small Varsity NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 78.70 2
Small Varsity NT D1 Ragsdale HS 76.00 3
Small Varsity NT D1 North Buncombe HS 73.70 4
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Non-Building Pamlico County HS 64.50 1
Non-Building Gates County HS 55.60 2
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D2 Northside  (Jax) HS 68.50 1
Medium Varsity D2 West Davidson HS 65.40 2
Medium Varsity D2 Farmville Central HS 55.40 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity NT D2 Northeastern HS 82.50 1
Medium Varsity NT D2 Franklin HS 77.40 2
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Stokes HS 75.80 3
Medium Varsity NT D2 Fairmont HS 70.80 4
Medium Varsity NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe HS 70.20 5
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Stanly HS 69.50 6
Medium Varsity NT D2 Chase HS 66.70 7
Medium Varsity NT D2 Southside HS 65.80 8
Medium Varsity NT D2 Bunn HS 65.00 9
Medium Varsity NT D2 Beddingfield HS 64.60 10
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Columbus HS 64.30 11
Medium Varsity NT D2 Camden County HS 63.40 12
Medium Varsity NT D2 North Rowan HS 60.60 13
Medium Varsity NT D2 Franklinton HS 59.00 14
Medium Varsity NT D2 Louisburg HS 58.10 15
Medium Varsity NT D2 Pender HS 57.50 16
Medium Varsity NT D2 North Johnston HS 56.20 17
Medium Varsity NT D2 Parkwood HS 54.30 18
Medium Varsity NT D2 Forest Hills HS 44.10 19
       
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D1A Cardinal Gibbons HS 87.40 1
Medium Varsity D1A Lake Norman HS 83.40 2
Medium Varsity D1A Apex HS 82.40 3
Medium Varsity D1A Broughton HS 79.50 4
Medium Varsity D1A Panther Creek HS 79.40 5
Medium Varsity D1A DH Conley HS 70.50 6
Medium Varsity D1A Knightdale HS 69.50 7
Medium Varsity D1A Mooresville HS 68.30 8
Medium Varsity D1A Jacksonville HS 65.90 9
Medium Varsity D1A Sanderson HS 65.80 10
Medium Varsity D1A Middle Creek HS 65.00 11
Medium Varsity D1A White Oak HS 64.70 12
Medium Varsity D1A Havelock HS 61.80 13
Medium Varsity D1A Jack Britt HS 61.70 14
Medium Varsity D1A Apex Friendship HS 61.50 15
Medium Varsity D1A Laney HS 50.70 16
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Varsity Coed D1 Davie County HS 82.10 1
Varsity Coed D1 Leesville Road HS 79.50 2
Varsity Coed D1 Cleveland HS 63.40 3
Varsity Coed D1 Southeast HS 42.50 4
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity D1 South Caldwell HS 81.30 1
Large Varsity D1 Ledford HS 79.90 2
Large Varsity D1 Charles B. Aycock HS 73.60 3
Large Varsity D1 Millbrook HS 73.30 4
Large Varsity D1 Lumberton HS 69.20 5
Large Varsity D1 New Bern HS 65.90 6
Large Varsity D1 Overhills HS 65.10 7
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D1B Hough HS 82.70 1
Medium Varsity D1B Hoggard HS 81.20 2
Medium Varsity D1B Porter Ridge HS 80.00 3
Medium Varsity D1B Southern Alamance HS 74.00 4
Medium Varsity D1B Marvin Ridge HS 73.10 5
Medium Varsity D1B Charlotte Catholic HS 69.30 6
Medium Varsity D1B Wakefield HS 67.00 7
Medium Varsity D1B Piedmont HS 64.80 8
Medium Varsity D1B Myers Park HS 56.00 9
Medium Varsity D1B Smithfield-Selma HS 52.50 10
Medium Varsity D1B Nash Central HS 42.20 11
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity NT D1 AC Reynolds HS 83.60 1
Medium Varsity NT D1 Enka HS 76.90 2
Medium Varsity NT D1 Northern Durham HS 71.90 3
Medium Varsity NT D1 Topsail HS 70.10 4
Medium Varsity NT D1 West Brunswick HS 69.60 5
Medium Varsity NT D1 Ashley HS 69.00 6
Medium Varsity NT D1 Richlands HS 66.80 7
Medium Varsity NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.60 8
Medium Varsity NT D1 South Johnston HS 64.30 9
Medium Varsity NT D1 Fike HS 60.70 10
Medium Varsity NT D1 Southern Wayne HS 60.30 11
Medium Varsity NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 59.50 12
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity NT D2 Forbush HS 85.90 1
Large Varsity NT D2 Currituck HS 83.30 2
Large Varsity NT D2 South Lenoir HS 80.60 3
Large Varsity NT D2 South Columbus HS 64.40 4
Large Varsity NT D2 Pasquotank HS 58.90 5
 
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity NT D1 Erwin HS 84.00 1
Large Varsity NT D1 Pinecrest HS 79.90 2
Large Varsity NT D1 Tuscola HS 77.30 3
Large Varsity NT D1 Pisgah HS 76.70 4
Large Varsity NT D1 Northwest Guilford HS 73.10 5
Large Varsity NT D1 Western Harnett HS 64.40 6
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity D2 East Duplin HS 73.2 1
CAROLINA CUP WINNER
Medium Varsity D1A Cardinal Gibbons HS 87.4

 

Awards given in NCHSAA Invitational Cheerleading Competition appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
5502
2015 NCHSAA football championship game times set http://chathamjournal.com/2015/10/29/2015-nchsaa-football-championship-game-times-set/ Thu, 29 Oct 2015 20:52:46 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=5400 Chapel Hill, NC – Interim commissioner Que Tucker of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced on Monday the game times for the eight NCHSAA football championship games for the 2015 season, which will be played at three locations.…

Read more →

2015 NCHSAA football championship game times set appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Chapel Hill, NC – Interim commissioner Que Tucker of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced on Monday the game times for the eight NCHSAA football championship games for the 2015 season, which will be played at three locations.

BB&T Field in Winston-Salem, Carter-Finley Stadium in Raleigh and Kenan Stadium in Chapel Hill will be the sites of the championship contests.

NCHSAA Football Championship GameKenan Stadium returns to the rotation after a one-year absence. Kenan had hosted at least one football championship game since 1989 as the NCHSAA made a push for neutral sites, including collegiate facilities, for many of its state championships. But Kenan was not available in 2014 due to extensive work on the field.

Kenan will host two games, including one on Friday night, December 11 and one on Saturday, December 12, while three games will be played at BB&T Field and Carter-Finley Stadium, all on December 12.

Games at Kenan will include the 3-A championship at 7:35 pm on Friday and then the championship game for the 3-AA bracket on Saturday at 12:05 p.m.

The schedule at Carter-Finley will have Saturday games starting with the 4-AA championship at 12:05 p.m., followed by the 2-A final at 4:05 p.m. and the 2-AA championship at 8:05 p.m.

At BB&T Field, the Saturday games will start with the 1-AA contest at 12:05 pm, the 1-A final at 4:05 p.m. and then the 4-A championship at 8:05 p.m.

2015 NCHSAA football championship game times set appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
5400
Video: Second quarter of the Northwood Chargers vs Webb Warriors football game http://chathamjournal.com/2015/10/23/video-second-quarter-of-the-northwood-chargers-vs-webb-warriors-football-game/ Fri, 23 Oct 2015 20:14:51 +0000 http://chathamjournal.com/?p=5358 Pittsboro, NC – View video from the second quarter of the October 16 Webb Warriors vs Northwood Chargers varsity football game.

Read more →

Video: Second quarter of the Northwood Chargers vs Webb Warriors football game appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
Pittsboro, NC – View video from the second quarter of the October 16 Webb Warriors vs Northwood Chargers varsity football game.

Video: Second quarter of the Northwood Chargers vs Webb Warriors football game appeared first on Chatham Journal Newspaper.

]]>
5358