2019 NCHSAA Football Third Round

Chapel Hill, NC – The third round of the 2019 NCHSAA football playoff will be played this Friday, November 29.

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) finalized and released the playoff brackets for the 2019 Football Championships. Each tournament has four classifications of play with five playoff rounds each. The 1A and 4A brackets fielded a complement of 48 teams each, sub-divided into 24 team brackets, with 2A and 3A brackets fielding 64 teams each both sub-divided into 32 team brackets.

The State Championship Games will be contested on Saturday, December 14 at NCSU’s Carter Finley Stadium and UNC’s Kenan Stadium, Wake Forest University’s BB&T Field, and Duke University’s Wallace Wade Stadium. The Championship Schedule will be released the week prior to the Finals. Tickets to the Championships can be purchased at the gate, or digital tickets can be purchased in advance through the NCHSAA’s partnership with GoFan. The 2019 NCHSAA Football Championships will be broadcast live by Sinclair Broadcasting.

Live video of all eight Championship Games available on the NFHS Network

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Rosewood (11-1) vs. #4 Northampton County (9-3)

2 North Edgecombe (9-3) vs. #6 Gates County (9-4)

WEST

1 Robbinsville (12-0) vs. #4 Murphy (10-2)

2 Elkin (10-2) vs. #3 Thomas Jefferson (11-1)

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1Tarboro (12-0) vs. #4 North Rowan (9-3)

2 John A. Holmes (11-0) vs. #6 Manteo (11-2)

WEST

1 East Surry (12-0) vs. #5 Mountain Island Charter (11-2)

2 Mitchell (11-1) vs. #6 Swain County (11-2)

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Southern Nash (13-0) vs. #4 Terry Sanford (10-3)

2 Havelock (11-1) vs. #3 Eastern Alamance (13-0)

WEST

5 Charlotte Catholic (9-3) vs. #9 West Rowan (9-4)

3 A.C. Reynolds (11-2) vs. #10 Kings Mountain (11-2)

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Clinton (11-1) vs. #4 West Craven (10-3)

2 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-1) vs. #3 Northeastern (10-3)

WEST

1 Mountain Heritage (11-1) vs. #4 West Stokes (10-3)

2 Reidsville (12-1) vs. #3 Brevard (11-2)

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Randleman (12-0) vs. #4 South Granville (10-3)

6 Hertford County (11-2) vs. #7 Salisbury (11-2)

WEST

1 Shelby (11-1) vs. #12 West Lincoln (10-3)

2 North Lincoln (12-1) vs. #6 Burns (11-2)

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Lee County (13-0) vs. #5 Cleveland (12-1)

2 New Hanover (12-1) vs. #14 Gray’s Creek (9-4)

WEST

1 Weddington (13-0) vs. #5 Northwest Cabarrus (12-1)

2 Watauga (12-1) vs. #6 Mount Tabor (9-4)

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 New Bern (10-2) vs. #4 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2)

2 South View (10-2) vs. #6 Scotland (11-2)

WEST

1 Grimsley (11-1) vs. #5 Glenn (9-4)

2 East Forsyth (10-2) vs. #3 Ragsdale (6-6)

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

1 Wake Forest (11-1) vs. #4 Hoggard (6-5)

2 Leesville Road (11-0) vs. #6 Garner (7-5)

WEST

1 Richmond County (12-0) vs. #4 Myers Park (12-0)

3 West Forsyth (11-1) vs. #10 Vance (10-2)

NCHSAA Football Statistical Leaders
(according to MaxPreps.com on Nov. 25, 2019)

PASSING
C-Att YD TD
1) Jefferson Boaz (E.Surry) 183-248 3719 54
2) Dawson Cox (Ashe Co.) 255-433 3479 36
3) Chase Swartz (N. Surry) 189-313 3472 32
4) Timothy Davis (W-S Prep) 187-272 3403 39
5) Landin Sledge (Riv-Dur.) 198-336 3382 42
6) Walker Harris (Heritage) 259-448 3304 35
7) Troy Hoilman (Avery Co.) 280-483 3163 38
8) Eli Carr (A.C. Reynolds) 181-261 3100 39
9) Nate Hampton (Davie) 242-401 3087 22
10) Isaiah Bess (Shelby) 150-261 2955 37
11) Dustin Noller (Mall. Cr.) 195-325 2912 29
12) Corey Motes (Dixon) 177-326 2903 27
13) Drake Maye (Myers Park) 169-225 2891 45
14) Chris Perkins (Overhills) 175-282 2869 32
15) Nebanye Moore (Statesv.) 170-257 2852 24

RUSHING
Att YD TD
1) Quinton Cooley (S. Nash) 227 2479 39
2) Omarion Hampton (Cleveland) 227 2280 32
3) Cannon Bridges (W. Lincoln) 275 2215 32
4) Dorian Clark (Terry Sanford) 300 2195 32
5) Amir Pittman-Williams (N.Nash)272 2153 27
6) Travone Robinson (Union) 299 2077 22
7) Elijah Burris (Mtn. Island Ch.) 157 2066 36
8) Anderson Castle (Watauga) 219 2053 34
9) Dylan Church (N. Wilkes) 352 2029 23
10) Johnathon Smith (Mt. Airy) 231 2016 27
11) William Lovick (New Bern) 277 2014 19
12) Jerry Garcia, Jr. (Gray’s Creek) 190 2001 20
13) Marqueise Coleman (St. Pauls) 214 1984 28
14) Devonte Murray (Murphy) 180 1964 23
15) Cameron Smith (Olympic) 221 1952 8

RECEIVING
Rec YD TD
1) Juwan Lyons (W-S Prep) 73 1445 15
2) Davis Clemmons (Broughton) 88 1411 10
3) Rodney McDay (T.C. Roberson) 98 1334 12
4) Tresean Stewart (W-S Prep) 65 1328 18
5) Devin Smith (Riv. Durham) 65 1281 21
6) Jhari Patterson (A.C. Reyn.) 64 1216 17
7) Jasaiah Gathings (Statesville) 60 1160 14
8) Jacob Bowbliss (Union Pines) 75 1144 8
9) Darius Kane (Eastern Alamance) 38 1142 16
10) Stephen Gosnell (East Surry) 48 1141 18
11) Ja’hari Mitchell (Shelby) 52 1139 14
12) Dylan Abernethy (Maiden) 65 1135 17
13) Landon Stevens (East Surry) 46 1126 18
14) Elijiah Metcalf (Mallard Creek) 64 1125 16
15) Gavin Ellis (Topsail) 53 1116 8