Awards given in NCHSAA Invitational Cheerleading Competition

Raleigh, NC – Raleigh’s Cardinal Gibbons captured the Carolina Cup in the 13th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state invitational cheerleading championships at the Raleigh Convention Center on Saturday night.

Cheer Ltd., Inc., the NCHSAA’s corporate partner that assists with the invitational championship, has established the Carolina Cup to recognize annually the top high school varsity cheerleading team in the state.  It goes to the varsity-level team that earns the highest cumulative score in the whole competition, regardless of the division in which it competes.

Gibbons recorded 87.4 points in its medium varsity competition, which was the highest score of the entire event, to win the medium varsity in Division 1 and also grab the Carolina Cup. Gibbons is the only school to have earned the Cup three times, having won it in 2007 and ’11.

This was the first year that the competition was classified to a degree. The Division I competition was for 3-A and 4-A squads while the Division 2 competition was for 1-A and 2-A schools.

Asheville Erwin won the large varsity non-tumble in Division 1

Asheville Erwin cheerleading squad won the large varsity non-tumble in Division 1

Asheville Erwin won the large varsity non-tumble in Division 1, and Forbush took top honors in that category in Division 2. South Caldwell was the large varsity Division 1 champ and Davie was the varsity co-ed winner.

A.C. Reynolds was the first-place school in medium varsity non tumble in Division 1

Cherryville took top honors in the small varsity division for Division 2 while Heritage was the Division 1 winner.  In the non-tumble category.  North Gaston was Division 1 winner with North Carolina School for Science and Math winning in Division 2.  Pamlico County was first in the non-building category.

For the medium varsity squads. Northside took top honors for Division 2, Elizabeth City Northeastern for non-tumble in Division 2, and Cardinal Gibbons in Division 1.

A total of 145 teams registered to participate in the event.

Final results: champions are listed, followed by the other competitors in order and point totals in each division.

Division I is for 3-A and 4-A schools, Division 2 for 1-A and 2-A schools. NT= non tumble category.

Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Junior Varsity D2 Croatan HS 59.50 1
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Junior Varsity D1 Cardinal Gibbons HS 72.40 1
Small Junior Varsity D1 Millbrook HS 70.90 2
Small Junior Varsity D1 Panther Creek HS 67.30 3
Small Junior Varsity D1 Holly Springs HS 64.20 4
Small Junior Varsity D1 Wakefield HS 61.40 5
Small Junior Varsity D1 Ledford HS 58.90 6
Small Junior Varsity D1 Cleveland HS 58.30 7
Small Junior Varsity D1 Apex HS 58.20 8
Small Junior Varsity D1 Hoggard HS 49.90 9
Small Junior Varsity D1 Havelock HS 46.70 10
Small Junior Varsity D1 Knightdale HS 38.30 11
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Junior Varsity D1 Croatan HS Croatan HS 1
Large Junior Varsity D1     2
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D2 West Columbus 69.60 1
Small JV NT D2 Northside HS 59.70 2
Small JV NT D2 Camden County HS 57.80 3
Small JV NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe 55.90 4
Small JV NT D2 Oxford Prep 54.70 5
Small JV NT D2 Farmville Central 45.20 6
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D1 Pisgah HS 73.30 1
Small JV NT D1 Lumberton HS 71.90 2
Small JV NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 70.40 3
Small JV NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 68.70 4
Small JV NT D1 Topsail HS 66.90 5
Small JV NT D1 South Johnston 66.90 6
Small JV NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.30 7
Small JV NT D1 Southeast HS 60.40 8
Small JV NT D1 Fike HS 59.70 9
Small JV NT D1 Jacksonville HS 54.70 10
Small JV NT D1 Fuquay Varina HS 52.60 11
Small JV NT D1 Harnett Central HS 50.50 12
Small JV NT D1 Smithfield Selma HS 42.50 13
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Large JV NT Laney HS 63.20 1
Large JV NT South Columbus HS 60.70 2
Small JV NT D2 Camden County HS 57.80 3
Small JV NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe 55.90 4
Small JV NT D2 Oxford Prep 54.70 5
Small JV NT D2 Farmville Central 45.20 6
       
Team Name Final Score Rank
Small JV NT D1 Pisgah HS 73.30 1
Small JV NT D1 Lumberton HS 71.90 2
Small JV NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 70.40 3
Small JV NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 68.70 4
Small JV NT D1 Topsail HS 66.90 5
Small JV NT D1 South Johnston 66.90 6
Small JV NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.30 7
Small JV NT D1 Southeast  Raleigh HS 60.40 8
Small JV NT D1 Fike HS 59.70 9
Small JV NT D1 Jacksonville HS 54.70 10
Small JV NT D1 Fuquay Varina HS 52.60 11
Small JV NT D1 Harnett Central HS 50.50 12
Small JV NT D1 Smithfield Selma HS 42.50 13
       
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity D2 Cherryville HS 80.90 1
Small Varsity D2 Maiden HS 78.40 2
Small Varsity D2 Croatan HS 58.80 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity D1 Heritage HS 75.60 1
Small Varsity D1 Holly Springs HS 75.40 2
Small Varsity D1 Cox Mill HS 74.90 3
Small Varsity D1 TC Roberson HS 73.20 4
Small Varsity D1 Green Hope HS 69.00 5
Small Varsity D1 Corinth Holders HS 68.70 6
Small Varsity D1 Fuquay Varina HS 68.50 7
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity NT D2 NCSSM 69.90 1
Small Varsity NT D2 Bessemer City HS 55.30 2
Small Varsity NT D2 Princeton HS 54.60 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Small Varsity NT D1 North Gaston HS 82.30 1
Small Varsity NT D1 Eastern Guilford HS 78.70 2
Small Varsity NT D1 Ragsdale HS 76.00 3
Small Varsity NT D1 North Buncombe HS 73.70 4
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Non-Building Pamlico County HS 64.50 1
Non-Building Gates County HS 55.60 2
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D2 Northside  (Jax) HS 68.50 1
Medium Varsity D2 West Davidson HS 65.40 2
Medium Varsity D2 Farmville Central HS 55.40 3
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity NT D2 Northeastern HS 82.50 1
Medium Varsity NT D2 Franklin HS 77.40 2
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Stokes HS 75.80 3
Medium Varsity NT D2 Fairmont HS 70.80 4
Medium Varsity NT D2 Southwest Edgecombe HS 70.20 5
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Stanly HS 69.50 6
Medium Varsity NT D2 Chase HS 66.70 7
Medium Varsity NT D2 Southside HS 65.80 8
Medium Varsity NT D2 Bunn HS 65.00 9
Medium Varsity NT D2 Beddingfield HS 64.60 10
Medium Varsity NT D2 West Columbus HS 64.30 11
Medium Varsity NT D2 Camden County HS 63.40 12
Medium Varsity NT D2 North Rowan HS 60.60 13
Medium Varsity NT D2 Franklinton HS 59.00 14
Medium Varsity NT D2 Louisburg HS 58.10 15
Medium Varsity NT D2 Pender HS 57.50 16
Medium Varsity NT D2 North Johnston HS 56.20 17
Medium Varsity NT D2 Parkwood HS 54.30 18
Medium Varsity NT D2 Forest Hills HS 44.10 19
       
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D1A Cardinal Gibbons HS 87.40 1
Medium Varsity D1A Lake Norman HS 83.40 2
Medium Varsity D1A Apex HS 82.40 3
Medium Varsity D1A Broughton HS 79.50 4
Medium Varsity D1A Panther Creek HS 79.40 5
Medium Varsity D1A DH Conley HS 70.50 6
Medium Varsity D1A Knightdale HS 69.50 7
Medium Varsity D1A Mooresville HS 68.30 8
Medium Varsity D1A Jacksonville HS 65.90 9
Medium Varsity D1A Sanderson HS 65.80 10
Medium Varsity D1A Middle Creek HS 65.00 11
Medium Varsity D1A White Oak HS 64.70 12
Medium Varsity D1A Havelock HS 61.80 13
Medium Varsity D1A Jack Britt HS 61.70 14
Medium Varsity D1A Apex Friendship HS 61.50 15
Medium Varsity D1A Laney HS 50.70 16
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Varsity Coed D1 Davie County HS 82.10 1
Varsity Coed D1 Leesville Road HS 79.50 2
Varsity Coed D1 Cleveland HS 63.40 3
Varsity Coed D1 Southeast HS 42.50 4
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity D1 South Caldwell HS 81.30 1
Large Varsity D1 Ledford HS 79.90 2
Large Varsity D1 Charles B. Aycock HS 73.60 3
Large Varsity D1 Millbrook HS 73.30 4
Large Varsity D1 Lumberton HS 69.20 5
Large Varsity D1 New Bern HS 65.90 6
Large Varsity D1 Overhills HS 65.10 7
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity D1B Hough HS 82.70 1
Medium Varsity D1B Hoggard HS 81.20 2
Medium Varsity D1B Porter Ridge HS 80.00 3
Medium Varsity D1B Southern Alamance HS 74.00 4
Medium Varsity D1B Marvin Ridge HS 73.10 5
Medium Varsity D1B Charlotte Catholic HS 69.30 6
Medium Varsity D1B Wakefield HS 67.00 7
Medium Varsity D1B Piedmont HS 64.80 8
Medium Varsity D1B Myers Park HS 56.00 9
Medium Varsity D1B Smithfield-Selma HS 52.50 10
Medium Varsity D1B Nash Central HS 42.20 11
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Medium Varsity NT D1 AC Reynolds HS 83.60 1
Medium Varsity NT D1 Enka HS 76.90 2
Medium Varsity NT D1 Northern Durham HS 71.90 3
Medium Varsity NT D1 Topsail HS 70.10 4
Medium Varsity NT D1 West Brunswick HS 69.60 5
Medium Varsity NT D1 Ashley HS 69.00 6
Medium Varsity NT D1 Richlands HS 66.80 7
Medium Varsity NT D1 Rocky Mount HS 65.60 8
Medium Varsity NT D1 South Johnston HS 64.30 9
Medium Varsity NT D1 Fike HS 60.70 10
Medium Varsity NT D1 Southern Wayne HS 60.30 11
Medium Varsity NT D1 Purnell Swett HS 59.50 12
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity NT D2 Forbush HS 85.90 1
Large Varsity NT D2 Currituck HS 83.30 2
Large Varsity NT D2 South Lenoir HS 80.60 3
Large Varsity NT D2 South Columbus HS 64.40 4
Large Varsity NT D2 Pasquotank HS 58.90 5
 
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity NT D1 Erwin HS 84.00 1
Large Varsity NT D1 Pinecrest HS 79.90 2
Large Varsity NT D1 Tuscola HS 77.30 3
Large Varsity NT D1 Pisgah HS 76.70 4
Large Varsity NT D1 Northwest Guilford HS 73.10 5
Large Varsity NT D1 Western Harnett HS 64.40 6
Division Team Name Final Score Rank
Large Varsity D2 East Duplin HS 73.2 1
CAROLINA CUP WINNER
Medium Varsity D1A Cardinal Gibbons HS 87.4